Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,460,000
  • $1,460,000

    4455 Happy Hour Ln, Traverse City, MI 49686

    3beds
    2,748sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $1,624,700 Zestimate®
    $531/sqft
    $4,283 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,624,700

    $1.46M - $1.80M

    $4,283/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,283/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,283/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,647/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,647/mo

What's special

    Welcome to your own private waterfront paradise overlooking picturesque Old Mission Harbor! Nestled on nearly one acre with 145 feet of direct East Bay frontage, this rare gem offers breathtaking sunrise and sunset views from your expansive deck, level lawn, or private beach — complete with a fire pit for cozy evenings by the water. This gracious home featurtes hardwood floors, two stone fireplaces, and a main-floor primary suite. The spacious kitchen is perfect for entertaining, boasting a bar-height counter, island, and an impressive walk-in pantry with an extra sink and ample storage. Enjoy over 1,100 square feet of decking, ideal for taking in the serene water views. The lower-level walkout includes a root cellar and plenty of additional living space. Practical features include natural gas, forced-air heating and central A/C, irrigation system, and a whole-house generator for year-round peace of mind. Located just a short walk from the historic and charming Mapleton General Store, and a quick drive to all the wineries, Mission Point Lighthouse Park, and the new boat launch at Kelley Park, this property offers unmatched access to the best of Old Mission Peninsula living. Don’t miss your opportunity to own this one-of-a-kind waterfront retreat in Northern Michigan’s most scenic setting.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ted Schweitzer Cell:231-645-5656,

    REO-TCFront-233021 231-947-9800

    Bought with:

    Hannah Matthews, 6501340099

    Five Star Real Estate - Front St TC

    Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1935043MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 225
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Shared
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 209
    • Dimensions: 19 x 11
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 363
    • Dimensions: 33 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Exhaust Fan
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Mud Room, High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,748
    • Total interior livable area: 2,748 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,548
    • Finished area below ground: 1,200

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Private
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Sprinkler System, Rain Gutters
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Bay, Water, Bay View
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water,Bay
    • Waterfront features: All Sports, Great Lake
    • Body of water: East Bay
    • Frontage type: Waterfront
    • Frontage length: 145
    Lot
    • Size: 0.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 143 x 282 x 145 x 263
    • Features: Level, Sloped, Metes and Bounds
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 1123504500
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • 2x6 Framing, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1974

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
    • Price range: $1.5M - $1.5M
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,1031 Exchange
    • Ownership type: Private Owner
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/29/2025Sold$1,460,000-8.5%$531/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1935043 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Pending sale$1,595,000$580/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1935043 Report a problem
    9/29/2025Price change$1,595,000-5.9%$580/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1935043 Report a problem
    9/17/2025Listed for sale$1,695,000$617/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1935043 Report a problem
    9/12/2025Pending sale$1,695,000$617/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1935043 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Price change$1,695,000-10.6%$617/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1935043 Report a problem
    7/8/2025Price change$1,895,000-9.8%$690/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1935043 Report a problem
    6/12/2025Listed for sale$2,100,000+3753.2%$764/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1935043 Report a problem
    2/16/2013Listing removed$54,500$20/sqft
    Source: Real Estate One-randolph #1739508 Report a problem
    9/15/2012Listed for sale$54,500-73.4%$20/sqft
    Source: Real Estate One, Inc. #1739508 Report a problem
    7/13/1994Sold$205,000+64%$75/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    8/9/1993Sold$125,000$45/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,848 +5.7%$809,300 +16.2%
    2024$5,533 +7.3%$696,500 +94.3%
    2023$5,156 +7.1%$358,400 +11%
    2022$4,813 +1%$323,000 +2.4%
    2021$4,764 -0.5%$315,300 +2.7%
    2020$4,789 $307,000 -0.6%
    2019$4,789 +1.9%$308,800 +0.6%
    2018$4,699 $307,000 -0.3%
    2017-- $307,900 +10%
    2016-- $279,800 +10.2%
    2014-- $253,900 +5.8%
    2012-- $239,900 +8.4%
    2011-- $221,300 -19.1%
    2010-- $273,600 -2.6%
    2009-- $280,800 +8.9%
    2008-- $257,800 +12.3%
    2007-- $229,500 +2.6%
    2005-- $223,600 +0.6%
    2004-- $222,312 +0.1%
    2003-- $222,073 +6.6%
    2002-- $208,402 +9%
    2001-- $191,234 +36.6%
    2000-- $140,020

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49686