MORNINGSIDE GEM WITH ROOM TO SPREAD OUT FOR UNDER 100K!!! Lot next door is owned by the Detroit Land Bank. Home has a great curb appeal, a large covered country porch and newer vinyl windows. Entire property is fenced for privacy. Home features include a large living room, formal dining area, large eat-in kitchen and spacious bedrooms. Large fenced yard for all your projects and get togethers, ready for a firepit and seasonal fun. Located minutes from downtown Detroit, Grosse Pointe and numerous dining and shopping options at your fingertips. Purchaser to pay $495 processing fee to the listing broker at closing. Buyer will receive a clean title, warranty deed, and title insurance! Call/Text for showings.
For sale
$79,000
4443 Maryland St, Detroit, MI 48224
2beds
966sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1923
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$82/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large fenced yardLarge covered country porchGreat curb appealSpacious bedroomsFormal dining areaNewer vinyl windowsLarge eat-in kitchen
- 63 days |
- 66 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sam Berri 248-255-9114,
U.S. Investor Group 313-644-0034,
Hassan Hammoud 313-644-0034,
U.S. Investor Group
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261017747
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 X 14
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 X 12
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 6 X 8
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 14 X 16
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 966 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 966
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 35.00 x 114.00
Details
- Parcel number: W21I064429S
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1923
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $82/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $9,812
- Annual tax amount: $1,077
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 63 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
- Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,102/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $79,000-16.8%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Listing removed | $95,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Price change | $95,000-4%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $99,000$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2025 | Listing removed | $99,000$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $99,000+41.6%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2021 | Sold | $69,900+133%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2021 | Sold | $30,000+3650%$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2016 | Sold | $800-84%$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2016 | Listed for sale | $5,000$5/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $13,600 +25.9% |
| 2024 | -- | $10,800 +21.3% |
| 2023 | -- | $8,900 +21.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $7,300 +10.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $6,600 |
| 2020 | $777 +547.7% | $6,600 +31% |
| 2019 | $120 | $5,040 -3.1% |
| 2018 | $120 | $5,200 +4% |
| 2017 | -- | $5,000 -30.6% |
| 2016 | $709 | $7,200 |
| 2015 | $709 +11.6% | $7,200 -14.3% |
| 2013 | $635 -10.4% | $8,402 -31.8% |
| 2010 | $709 | $12,318 -12% |
| 2009 | -- | $13,998 -13.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $16,183 |
| 2007 | -- | $16,183 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $64 | $15,339 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $14,892 +213.3% |
| 2001 | $396 +10.1% | $4,754 +3.2% |
| 2000 | $359 | $4,607 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Morningside