Skip main navigation
Sold for $194,000
  • $194,000

    4440 153rd St, Urbandale, IA 50323

    2beds
    1,056sqft
    Townhouse, Condominium
    Built in 2005
    531.43 Square Feet Lot
    $189,100 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $1,368 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $189,100

    $176,000 - $204,000

    $1,368/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,368/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,368/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,588/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,588/mo

What's special

    Spacious 2-Bed, 2-Bath Townhome with Tuck-Under Garage! Welcome to this charming 2-story townhome, thoughtfully designed for both comfort and convenience. The main level boasts an open-concept living space filled with natural light, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. A modern kitchen features ample cabinetry, sleek countertops, and a breakfast bar, flowing seamlessly into the dining and living areas. Upstairs, you?ll find two generously sized bedrooms, each with large closets. The primary bedroom includes an ensuite bathroom, while the second full bathroom offers additional convenience. A versatile loft area upstairs is perfect for a home office or reading nook. The two-stall tuck-under garage provides secure parking and extra storage. Enjoy outdoor living with a private patio or deck, ideal for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and parks, this townhome combines style, function, and accessibility. Move-in ready and waiting for you to call it home. Schedule your showing today! All information obtained from seller and public records.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joe Bennett 515-240-1491,

    RE/MAX Precision

    Bought with:

    Tyler Springer

    RE/MAX Precision

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 708898MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,056
    • Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 531.43 sqft
    • Features: Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1224102004
    • Zoning: Resid

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Townhouse, Condominium
    Materials
    • Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2005

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $250 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Snow Removal
    • Association name: The Village at Walnut Crest
    • Second association name: PMI Central Iowa Property Mgr
    • Second association phone: 515-303-1027

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/19/2025Sold$194,000$184/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #708898 Report a problem
    1/23/2025Pending sale$194,000$184/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #708898 Report a problem
    1/14/2025Listed for sale$194,000$184/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #708898 Report a problem
    1/3/2025Pending sale$194,000$184/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #708898 Report a problem
    12/11/2024Listed for sale$194,000+61.7%$184/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #708898 Report a problem
    9/19/2005Sold$120,000$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,656 +1.8%$180,130 +9%
    2024$2,608 -1.5%$165,220
    2023$2,648 +7.9%$165,220 +13.7%
    2022$2,454 +0.2%$145,260 +6.6%
    2021$2,448 +1.9%$136,270 +6%
    2020$2,402 +1%$128,530
    2019$2,378 +5.3%$128,530 +7.1%
    2018$2,258 $120,010 +1.7%
    2017$2,258 +7.2%$118,010 +0%
    2016$2,106 -3.5%$117,990 +2.2%
    2015$2,182 +12%$115,470 +4.5%
    2014$1,948 +1.4%$110,450
    2010$1,922 -5.2%--
    2009$2,028 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50323