Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $715,500

    44 Livingston St, Tappan, NY 10983

    4beds
    1,502sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1935
    0.77 Acres Lot
    $715,500 Zestimate®
    $476/sqft
    $4,360 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $715,500

    $680,000 - $758,000

    $4,360/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,360/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,360/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,792/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,792/mo

What's special

    Do not miss this charming Cape Cod nestled in the quaint town of Tappan located close to the historic DeWint house and fine restaurants with outdoor dining. The home has been remodeled by a NY designer and features luxurious decorative elements seldom found in similar priced homes.The kitchen is truly a chefs kitchen. Cabinetry is custom manufactured by Crystal Cabinets and finished in a beautiful dove gray with brass details. Counters feature a rare honed Arabescotto marble and solid walnut butcher block. The kitchen features premium appliances-including a sub zero fridge ,bluestar range and Miele dishwasher. Plenty of storage with picturesque walk in pantry that walks out to a private courtyard with hot /cold outdoor shower. 2 recently renovated beds upstairs , 2 beds down. A comfortable living room with high ceilings , wood burning fireplace and a dedicated office which will ease any working from home order. Hardwood floors and recessed lighting throughout. A large level .77 acre lot with long driveway and detached garage. This one will not last.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Appliances
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, 1st Floor Bedrm, Entrance Foyer, Marble Countertops, Pantry, Powder Room, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Bilco Door(s)
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,502 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Composition
    Lot
    • Size: 0.77 Acres
    • Features: Level, Near Public Transit, Wooded, Private
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3924897715155

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape
    Condition
    • Year built: 1935

Other facts
    • Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Range
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Bilco Door(s)
    • FireplaceYN: 1
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Inclusions: Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven/Range, Shades/Blinds, A/C Units, Fireplace Equip
    • InteriorFeatures: Eat-in Kitchen, 1st Floor Bedrm, Entrance Foyer, Marble Countertops, Pantry, Powder Room, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
    • PropertyType: Residential
    • ParkingFeatures: Detached
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Patio
    • WaterSource: Public
    • SeniorCommunityYN: 0
    • Heating: Natural Gas, Baseboard
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape
    • LotFeatures: Level, Near Public Transit, Wooded, Private
    • RoadResponsibility: Public Maintained Road
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • AtticDescription: Full, Finished
    • LaundryFeatures: In Unit
    • CommunityFeatures: Park, Near Public Transportation
    • HotWater: Gas Stand Alone
    • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
    • PoolPrivateYN: 0
    • SpaYN: 0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/18/2020Sold$535,000-0.7%$356/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6050479 Report a problem
    7/7/2020Listed for sale$539,000+73.9%$359/sqft
    Source: BHG Rand Realty #H6050479 Report a problem
    11/21/2017Sold$310,000$206/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/11/2017Sold$310,000-6.8%$206/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4714817 Report a problem
    1/24/2017Price change$332,500-5%$221/sqft
    Source: Island Advantage Realty LLC #2890159 Report a problem
    11/21/2016Price change$349,900-6.7%$233/sqft
    10/14/2016Listed for sale$374,900-24.3%$250/sqft
    6/27/2006Sold$495,000+135.7%$330/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/15/1998Sold$210,000$140/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $180,000
    2024-- $180,000
    2023-- $180,000
    2022-- $180,000
    2021-- $180,000
    2020-- $180,000
    2019-- $180,000
    2018-- $180,000
    2017$11,002 $180,000
    2016-- $180,000
    2015-- $180,000
    2014-- $180,000
    2013-- $180,000
    2012-- $180,000
    2011-- $180,000
    2010-- $180,000
    2009-- $180,000
    2007-- $180,000
    2006-- $180,000
    2005-- $180,000
    2004-- $180,000
    2003-- $180,000
    2002-- $180,000
    2001-- $180,000
    2000-- $180,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10983