Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $745,000

    44 Knapp Ln, Kalispell, MT 59901

    5beds
    2,864sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.75 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Remodeled kitchenUpdated high-end laminate flooringRelaxing hot tubQuiet hillsideOpen-concept designMassive recreation roomFour bedrooms
    Enjoy wide-open spaces and 180-degree valley views from this beautifully situated home on a landscaped 0.75-acre lot. Perched on a quiet hillside, the property offers a peaceful rural lifestyle while remaining just minutes from the conveniences of Kalispell and the recreational opportunities of Flathead Lake. The main floor features an open-concept design with vaulted ceilings and updated high-end laminate flooring that flows into a remodeled kitchen equipped with custom wood cabinetry and stainless steel appliances. Four bedrooms are located on this level, including a primary suite with a private vanity and walk-in closet. The lower level is built for entertainment, anchored by a massive recreation room that provides ample space for a home gym, media center, or play area. Large windows fill the space with natural light, and the walk-out design leads directly to a private patio and a relaxing hot tub. Beyond the interior, the grounds include an expansive wrap-around deck for hosting, a rustic fire pit for valley stargazing, and a detached shed with a loft for all your gear. Modern efficiencies like geothermal heating and a newer roof provide peace of mind in this versatile hillside home.
    10 days
    |
    1,841
    |
    116
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Wilhelm 406-609-1942,

    Performance Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30069795MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Geothermal, Wood Stove, Wall Furnace
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,864 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,360

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Garden, Hot Tub/Spa, Rain Gutters, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 0.75 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Level
      • Topography: Level,Sloping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 07396631103200000
      • Zoning description: SAG-5 SUBURBAN AGRICULTURAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Batts Insulation, Brick, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Wapiti Acres
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Kalispell

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $260/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $686,825
      • Annual tax amount: $2,724
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Washer, Dryer & Freezer
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$745,000+91.3%$260/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30069795 Report a problem
        1/4/2019Sold--
        Source: MRMLS #21813574 Report a problem
        11/8/2018Listed for sale$389,500+3.9%$136/sqft
        Source: PureWest Real Estate - Kalispell #21813574 Report a problem
        10/5/2018Listing removed$375,000$131/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HOME AGAIN REALTY #21809566 Report a problem
        9/11/2018Price change$375,000-5.1%$131/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Home Again Realty #21809566 Report a problem
        7/25/2018Listed for sale$395,000$138/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Home Again Realty #21809566 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,488 -28.4%$664,100 +7.3%
        2024$3,474 +3.5%$618,900
        2023$3,355 +11.5%$618,900 +52.2%
        2022$3,009 $406,700
        2021$3,009 +9.3%$406,700 +15.3%
        2020$2,752 -3.1%$352,800
        2019$2,841 +9.7%$352,800 +15.5%
        2018$2,590 +8%$305,400
        2017$2,399 +11.3%$305,400 +8.5%
        2016$2,156 $281,500
        2015$2,156 +14.1%$281,500 +89.6%
        2014$1,889 +11%$148,505 +4.5%
        2013$1,702 -2.4%$142,170 +5.1%
        2012$1,744 $135,278
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $164,400
        2007-- $164,400
        2006-- $164,400
        2005-- $164,400
        2004-- $164,400
        2003-- $164,400 +14.1%
        2002-- $144,100
        2000-- $144,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,894/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3584
        Property taxes
        $310
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59901

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable