44 Horizon Ave, Venice, CA 90291
Home value
$2,714,300
$2.44M - $3.01M
$14,749/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$14,749/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$14,749/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$17,934/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$17,934/mo
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,218 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 2,230 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 4226007022
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Condition
- Year built: 1983
- ViewDescription: Ocean, City Lights
- Equipment: Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- FireplaceRooms: Living Room, Master Bedroom
- Rooms: Other, Master Bedroom, Dining Area
- SourceLivingArea: Owner
- SourceLotSizeArea: Owner
- Style: Contemporary
- ParkingGarage: Garage - 1 Car
- ListingArea: Venice
- ListingStatus: Active Under Contract
- Furnished: Unfurnished
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/20/2023 | Sold | $2,785,000-3.8%$1,256/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2023 | Contingent | $2,895,000$1,305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,895,000+11.3%$1,305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2019 | Sold | $2,600,000+0%$1,172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2019 | Pending sale | $2,599,000$1,172/sqft |
Source: Compass #19-487462 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2019 | Price change | $2,599,000-7.2%$1,172/sqft |
Source: Compass #19-487462 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2019 | Price change | $2,799,995-6.5%$1,262/sqft |
Source: Compass #19459246 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2019 | Price change | $2,995,000-4.2%$1,350/sqft |
Source: Compass #18389976 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $3,125,000+28.6%$1,409/sqft |
Source: Compass #18389976 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2018 | Listing removed | $13,000$6/sqft |
Source: Halton Pardee and Partners, Inc. #18303326 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2018 | Listed for rent | $13,000$6/sqft |
| 2/8/2016 | Sold | $2,430,000-2.6%$1,096/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2016 | Pending sale | $2,495,000$1,125/sqft |
Source: Pardee Properties, Inc. #16969409 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2016 | Listed for sale | $2,495,000+55.9%$1,125/sqft |
| 1/27/2012 | Sold | $1,600,000-8.3%$721/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2011 | Price change | $1,745,000-2.8%$787/sqft |
Source: Pardee Properties, Inc. #11-562427 Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2011 | Price change | $1,795,000-7.9%$809/sqft |
| 10/28/2011 | Listed for sale | $1,950,000+186.8%$879/sqft |
| 10/28/2010 | Sold | $680,000-6.8%$307/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2010 | Price change | $730,000-9.1%$329/sqft |
Source: NRT California #10-467923 Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2010 | Listed for sale | $803,000-17.5%$362/sqft |
Source: NRT California #10467923 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2010 | Sold | $973,742-12.6%$439/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2005 | Sold | $1,114,000+7.1%$502/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2003 | Sold | $1,040,000+89.4%$469/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/1999 | Sold | $549,000+80%$248/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/1997 | Sold | $305,000$138/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,052 +1.1% | $2,840,700 +2% |
| 2024 | $33,691 +1.9% | $2,785,000 +1.9% |
| 2023 | $33,064 +4.9% | $2,733,060 +2% |
| 2022 | $31,512 +1.2% | $2,679,472 +2% |
| 2021 | $31,136 -1% | $2,626,935 +1% |
| 2020 | $31,464 | $2,600,000 +0.8% |
| 2019 | $31,464 +3.3% | $2,578,734 +2% |
| 2018 | $30,469 | $2,528,171 +2% |
| 2017 | $30,469 +2.2% | $2,478,600 +46% |
| 2016 | $29,801 +45.8% | $1,697,661 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $20,434 +1.2% | $1,672,162 +2% |
| 2014 | $20,191 | $1,639,408 +136.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $693,600 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $680,000 -43.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,202,969 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,205,828 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,182,185 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,159,005 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,136,280 +5% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,082,015 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $1,040,000 +63.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $635,449 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $622,990 +13.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $548,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Venice