Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $783,000

    431 Knapps Hwy, Fairfield, CT 06825

    3beds
    1,287sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $783,000 Zestimate®
    $608/sqft
    $4,170 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $783,000

    $744,000 - $830,000

    $4,170/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,170/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,170/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,272/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,272/mo

What's special

    Step into this beautifully updated, sun-drenched home where style and comfort meet. Featuring gleaming hardwood floors, custom built-ins, a cozy gas fireplace, and impeccable craftsmanship throughout, this spacious, open floor plan is designed for modern living. The chef's kitchen is a true showstopper-complete with a quartz island and drop-in sink, a striking marble-tiled backsplash, floating wood shelves, and a pot-filler faucet over the gas range. A sliding door off the kitchen opens to an expansive tigerwood deck and a private backyard oasis-ideal for entertaining or simply relaxing outdoors. On the main level, the primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a generous walk-in closet and a luxurious en suite bath featuring Carrara marble floors, a glass-enclosed shower, and a timeless clawfoot tub. Upstairs, you'll find two spacious bedrooms with soaring cathedral ceilings and a charming full bath with built-in shelving and a rustic barn door. The finished lower level offers a versatile space-perfect as a playroom, home gym, rec room, or extra storage. Located close to everything-commuting, top-rated schools, the train, downtown, shopping, and restaurants-this home lets you enjoy the best of Fairfield living. Year long or academic lease, tenant pays utilities, yard maintenance, snow removal and liability insurance.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,287 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Walk In Closet
    Lot
    • Features: Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Parcel number: FAIRM42B518

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Fairfield

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $10,500

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/3/2025Listing removed$5,250$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/28/2025Price change$5,250-7.1%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/18/2025Price change$5,650-5.8%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/28/2025Listed for rent$6,000+20%$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/30/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/3/2023Price change$5,000-13%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/5/2023Listed for rent$5,750$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/16/2021Sold$600,000+6.2%$466/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170447524 Report a problem
    11/30/2021Contingent$564,900$439/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170447524 Report a problem
    11/1/2021Pending sale$564,900$439/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #170447524 Report a problem
    10/28/2021Listed for sale$564,900+13%$439/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170447524 Report a problem
    11/5/2019Sold$500,000-2.9%$389/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170236333 Report a problem
    9/17/2019Listed for sale$514,900$400/sqft
    Source: Real Estate Eight #170236333 Report a problem
    7/21/2019Listing removed$514,900$400/sqft
    Source: Real Estate Eight #170160756 Report a problem
    2/4/2019Listed for sale$514,900+164.1%$400/sqft
    Source: Real Estate Eight #170160756 Report a problem
    11/1/2016Sold$195,000$152/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #99154426 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,169 +1.8%$322,980
    2024$9,011 +1.4%$322,980
    2023$8,885 +1%$322,980
    2022$8,798 +3.8%$322,980 +2.8%
    2021$8,480 +15.9%$314,300 +15.1%
    2020$7,316 +27.5%$273,070 +27.5%
    2019$5,737 +1.6%$214,130
    2018$5,644 +2.1%$214,130
    2017$5,529 +1.4%$214,130
    2016$5,450 $214,130

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06825