Skip main navigation
Sold for $975,000
  • $975,000

    43004 Hedgeapple Ct, Ashburn, VA 20147

    5beds
    4,015sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    6,970 Square Feet Lot
    $1,074,000 Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $4,737 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,074,000

    $1.02M - $1.13M

    $4,737/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,737/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,737/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,896/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,896/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this Edgemoor Homes Cotswold model in Ashburn Farm that will not disappoint! Lovely stone and stucco facade with private side entry. Distinctive floor plan that lives so comfortably! Recent updates all within the last 7 or less years: Roof, windows, HVAC, hot water heater, refurbished deck, stone patio, fully remodeled kitchen and completely renovated primary bathroom. Warm and rich toned hardwood flooring anchors the main and upper levels. 2 story family room floods the main level with natural light. The main level library with glass french doors is the perfect remote working space. Main level laundry has laundry chute from upper level. 4 large bedrooms with 3 full baths on the upper level. Engineered hardwood flooring in the walk out basement provides low maintenance comfort. Walk out lower level is fully finished with 5th bedroom, full bath, recreation room, and storage galore. Manageable fully fenced yard that backs to open HOA owned common area and trees. Desirable Ashburn Farm community with amenities galore and low HOA fees.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kim Spear 703-618-6892,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Kelly McGinn, 0225065371

    Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VALO2068122MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1024
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Energy Efficient Appliances, Microwave, Air Cleaner, Double Oven, Oven, Down Draft, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Main Level, Laundry Chute, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Crown Molding, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Chair Railings, Attic, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Bathroom - Stall Shower, 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Engineered Wood, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
    • Doors: Insulated, Six Panel, Sliding Glass, Atrium, French Doors
    • Windows: Bay/Bow, Double Pane Windows, Screens, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Corner, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Marble
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,015
    • Total interior livable area: 4,015 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,991
    • Finished area below ground: 1,024

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 370
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Rain Gutters, Sidewalks
    • Pool features: Community
    • Fencing: Partial,Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods, Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 6,970 sqft
    • Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Backs to Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, No Thru Street, SideYard(s), Front Yard, Suburban
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 116251915000
    • Zoning: PDH4
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Synthetic Stucco, Vinyl Siding, Stone
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1996
    • Major remodel year: 2022
    Details
    • Builder model: COTSWOLD
    • Builder name: EDGEMOORE HOMES

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Fiber Optic, Cable, Broadband

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Sprinkler System

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $103 monthly
    • Amenities included: Tot Lots/Playground, Common Grounds, Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Clubhouse, Community Center, Baseball Field, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s), Picnic Area, Party Room, Meeting Room, Jogging Path
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Insurance, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Snow Removal, Trash
    • Association name: ASHBURN FARM

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan,Private Financing Available,Cash,Bank Portfolio
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2024Sold$975,000$243/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VALO2068122 Report a problem
    4/22/2024Pending sale$975,000$243/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VALO2068122 Report a problem
    4/19/2024Listed for sale$975,000+109.7%$243/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VALO2068122 Report a problem
    8/8/2003Sold$465,000+55.1%$116/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/1/1998Sold$299,900+0.2%$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/2/1996Sold$299,300$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,847 +2.6%$974,840 +10.2%
    2024$7,651 +3%$884,530 +4.2%
    2023$7,425 +4.4%$848,590 +6.2%
    2022$7,112 +3.4%$799,120 +13.9%
    2021$6,877 +1.2%$701,730 +6.9%
    2020$6,795 $656,560 +2.6%
    2019$6,795 +3.4%$639,970 +5.6%
    2018$6,574 +2.1%$605,900 +5.8%
    2017$6,441 -2.3%$572,550 +1.6%
    2016$6,589 $563,640 +39.8%
    2015$6,589 +2.9%$403,270 +6.9%
    2014$6,405 +5.6%$377,220 +9.5%
    2013$6,068 $344,450
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $478,000 -13.8%
    2008-- $554,700 -8.4%
    2007-- $605,400 -13.6%
    2006-- $700,700 +36.9%
    2005-- $511,900 -6.4%
    2004-- $546,700 +14.2%
    2003-- $478,900 +13.1%
    2002-- $423,500 +10.9%
    2001-- $382,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20147