Skip main navigation
Sold for $459,900
Street View
  • $459,900

    423 S Walnut St, Milford, DE 19963

    4beds
    2,700sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1927
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $467,700 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $2,938 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $467,700

    $430,000 - $510,000

    $2,938/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,071/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,071/mo

What's special

    Seller is taking back up offers. A Home Sale Contingency is part of the current agreement and buyer's home is being put on the market. Welcome to this beautifully restored craftsman-style home on .6 acres of land with a detached 2-car garage, all within walking distance of historic downtown Milford and waterfront restaurants. This very spacious 4 Bed, 3.5 Bath, 2,700+ square foot craftsman has undergone a complete, tasteful transformation while accentuating its original charm. Enjoy all the elegance and character of a 1920s craftsman with the functionality and technology of a new home. Walking in the front door, you are greeted by beautifully refinished oak floors, 10-foot ceilings, and the fireplace focal point that craftsman homes are known for. The kitchen is uniquely styled with royal blue cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and gleaming marble-like tiles that brighten the room. This kitchen is truly oversized with a half bath connected, as well as a laundry room, and could easily accommodate a large dining table complete with a bar top seating. Upstairs, the generous-sized rooms continue, with an extra special touch in the master suite featuring a 200+ sq ft closet. The basement once accommodated a previous owner's family member's living quarters and is complete with a full bath with egress to the backyard. One of the hallmarks of this house is the large yard, back deck, and 1,500+ sq ft garage on such a charming street. It would be perfect for entertaining, storing equipment, or family activities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicholas Smith 302-382-4623,

    Monument Sotheby's International Realty,

    Listing Team: Nicholas Barrett Group

    Bought with:

    Adam Ask, RS-0038921

    Northrop Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2064902MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Decorative, Wood Burning, Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,700
    • Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,700
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.60 Acres
    • Dimensions: 65.00 x 407.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 33010.0817.00
    • Zoning: TN
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1927

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Milford
    • Subdivision: None Available

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/2/2024Sold$459,900$170/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2064902 Report a problem
    9/12/2024Pending sale$459,900$170/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2064902 Report a problem
    8/13/2024Contingent$459,900$170/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2064902 Report a problem
    7/24/2024Price change$459,900-1.1%$170/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2064902 Report a problem
    6/21/2024Listed for sale$464,900+86%$172/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2064902 Report a problem
    10/9/2023Sold$250,000+6.4%$93/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2047346 Report a problem
    5/22/2023Sold$235,000$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,091 +21.6%$177,800 +961.5%
    2024$897 -3.7%$16,750
    2023$931 +1.5%$16,750
    2022$917 -1.1%$16,750
    2021$928 -0.4%$16,750
    2020$931 $16,750
    2019$931 +73%$16,750
    2018$538 -0.9%$16,750
    2017$543 -6.8%$16,750
    2016$582 +35.9%$16,750
    2015$428 +4.1%$16,750
    2014$412 -42.8%$16,750
    2013$719 +2.4%$16,750
    2012$702 -5.7%$16,750
    2011$745 $16,750
    2010$745 +77.6%$16,750
    2009$419 $16,750
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19963