Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $75,000

    422 Tappan Ave, Hampton, VA 23664

    3beds
    940sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1934
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $80/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Property sold strictly as-is, where-is. Great opportunity to own property near Buckroe Beach.
    20 days
    |
    647
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Greg Garrett,

    Garrett Realty Partners 757-873-1002

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10632615MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 940 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 12006978
      • Zoning: R9

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1934

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $80/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $148,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,905
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,521/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,799 +14.2%$148,500 +16.3%
        2024$1,575 +2%$127,700 +4.8%
        2023$1,544 +0.4%$121,900 +5.5%
        2022$1,538 +22.9%$115,500 +25%
        2021$1,252 $92,400
        2020$1,252 $92,400
        2019$1,252 +3.3%$92,400 +2.6%
        2018$1,211 $90,100
        2017$1,211 --
        2016$1,211 --
        2015$1,211 --
        2014$1,211 $90,100
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- $45,600 +4.1%
        2001-- $43,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Buckroe

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Some Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable