Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $699,200

    4217 McKenna Close, Chesapeake, VA 23321

    5beds
    3baths
    3,867sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2003
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $699,200 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $3,561 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $699,200

    $664,000 - $734,000

    $3,561/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,561/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,561/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,146/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,146/mo

What's special

    Refreshingly quiet and nestled away at the end of a cul-de-sac in Miars Plantation. This 5 Bedroom, 3 Bath charm is a delight to see. Pride of ownership shows throughout. From the immaculate hardwood flooring to the clean, neutral colors you will be pressed to find a home in better condition. This all brick home radiates splendor & classic formal living and dining rooms with remarkable swirled Norfolk ceiling as well as a spacious kitchen and eat-in area that opens to a relaxing family room. An amazing amount of closet and storage areas inside. Manicured landscaping with lush grass. Come see your Oasis in this former Homerama neighborhood located in a desirable school district with easy access to shopping, dining, and interstate.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Window Treatments, Fireplace Gas-natural
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,867 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.32 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0093003000780

Condition
    • Year built: 2003

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chesapeake

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $15 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer Hookup, Microwave, Washer Hookup, Gas Range
    • Cooling: Central Air, Two Zone
    • Disclosure: Prop Owners Assoc, Disclosure Statement
    • Equipment: Cable Hookup, Ceiling Fan, Gar Door Opener, Jetted Tub, Security Sys
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Cul-De-Sac
    • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic, Wood
    • Foundation Type: Crawl
    • Heating: Nat Gas, Two Zone
    • Interior Features: Walk-In Closet, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Window Treatments, Fireplace Gas-natural
    • Ownership Type: Simple
    • Parking: Driveway Spc, Off Street, Garage Att 2 Car
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Rooms Other: Attic, Breakfast Area, Foyer, MBR with Bath, Pantry, Balcony, Fin. Rm Over Gar, 1st Floor BR
    • Sewer Type: City/County
    • Waterfront Description: Not Waterfront
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Water Heater Type: Gas
    • Water Type: City/County
    • List Type: Standard Agency ER
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • Exterior Siding: Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    • Fence YN: 1
    • Fence Description: Partial, Wood Fence, Back Fenced
    • Style: Traditional
    • Amenities Condo POA: Playgrounds
    • Subdivision Number: 364
    • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
    • Ownership type: Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/22/2018Sold$460,000-5.2%$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/3/2018Pending sale$485,000$125/sqft
    Source: BHHS Towne Realty - Beach #10198474 Report a problem
    6/3/2018Price change$485,000-1%$125/sqft
    Source: BHHS Towne Realty - Lynnhaven #10198474 Report a problem
    5/2/2018Price change$490,000-1.8%$127/sqft
    Source: Southerland Real Estate Inc. #10131229 Report a problem
    12/15/2017Listed for sale$499,000-11.2%$129/sqft
    5/26/2005Sold$562,000+1308.5%$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/30/2004Sold$39,900$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,349 +2.6%$628,600 +2.6%
    2024$6,188 +2.2%$612,700 +2.2%
    2023$6,054 +4.2%$599,400 +8.3%
    2022$5,811 +20.5%$553,400 +20.5%
    2021$4,824 $459,400 +0.8%
    2020-- $455,900 +4.2%
    2019$4,593 -0.7%$437,400
    2018$4,625 +3.8%$437,400 +3%
    2017$4,457 -3.6%$424,500 -3.6%
    2016$4,625 $440,500
    2015$4,625 $440,500 +5.7%
    2014$4,625 +8.3%$416,900 +2.5%
    2013$4,271 -1.2%$406,800 -1.2%
    2012$4,324 -4.9%$411,800 -4.9%
    2011$4,544 -6.9%$432,800 -6.9%
    2010$4,884 -8.9%$465,100 -8.9%
    2009$5,362 -7.4%$510,700 -7.4%
    2008$5,793 -1.6%$551,700 -0.7%
    2007$5,889 +3.7%$555,600 +8.6%
    2006$5,679 +20%$511,600 +38.4%
    2004$4,732 +22.1%$369,700 +22.1%
    2003$3,876 +365.8%$302,800 +365.8%
    2002$832 $65,000
    2001$832 $65,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Western Branch North