Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $430,000

    42 William Street, Kinderhook, NY 12106

    3beds
    1,250sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1923
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $439,800 Zestimate®
    $344/sqft
    $2,589 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $439,800

    $339,000 - $572,000

    $2,589/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,589/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,589/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,767/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,767/mo

What's special

    Welcome to the most charming Bungalow nestled in the heart of Kinderhook! This beautifully redone home features 3bedrooms, first floor full bath, with the potential for an additional half bath upstairs to suit your needs. Already roughed in! Furnace and Kitchen appliances all less than 5 years old, New paint inside and out, new carpet & so much more. This property boasts a spacious 825 square foot garage equipped with electric and heat-perfect for hobbies or extra storage. Despite the updates, the home retains its original character and charm. With countless perks and an unbeatable location, it is truly a must see. Conveniently located just steps from the Village of Kinderhook, 15 minutes to Hudson, and 5 minutes to Stores, Schools, etc!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paige Block 518-227-6822,

    Coldwell Banker Prime Properti

    Bought with:

    Charles Shattenkirk, 10401342130

    Val Kin Properties, LLC

    Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20253001MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Washer/Dryer, Refrigerator, Range, Microwave
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Cedar Closet(s), Crown Molding, Granite Counters
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,250
    • Total interior livable area: 1,250 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,250
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Paved
    • Garage spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 104401
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Special conditions: Trust

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1923

DateEventPrice
    11/4/2025Sold$430,000-9.5%$344/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20253001 Report a problem
    9/10/2025Pending sale$475,000$380/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202521810 Report a problem
    7/29/2025Price change$475,000-4.8%$380/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202521810 Report a problem
    7/15/2025Listed for sale$499,000$399/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20253001 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $205,000
    2024-- $205,000
    2023-- $205,000
    2022-- $205,000
    2021-- $205,000
    2020-- $205,000 +17.1%
    2019-- $175,000 +12%
    2018-- $156,200
    2017-- $156,200
    2016-- $156,200
    2015-- $156,200
    2014-- $156,200 -7%
    2013-- $167,960
    2012-- $167,960 -10%
    2011-- $186,628
    2010-- $186,628
    2009-- $186,628 -3%
    2008-- $192,400
    2007-- $192,400 +10%
    2006-- $174,915 +30%
    2005-- $134,550 +15%
    2004-- $117,000 +30%
    2003-- $90,000
    2002-- $90,000
    2001-- $90,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12106