Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,673,700

    42 Horizon Dr, Saunderstown, RI 02874

    4beds
    3,224sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1993
    0.83 Acres Lot
    $1,673,700 Zestimate®
    $519/sqft
    $5,483 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,673,700

    $1.54M - $1.82M

    $5,483/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,483/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,483/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,345/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,345/mo

What's special

    Stunning contemporary home with ocean views of Narragansett Bay offers the best of indoor and outdoor living. Both spacious interiors and ample outdoor vistas, including a sprawling yard and large wrap-around and multi-level decks, are enjoyed with glistening views of the Bay. The large open kitchen is perfect for family gatherings and entertaining with a generous kitchen island, and dining area set with sliding glass doors that open to an expansive wrap-around deck for dining alfresco. A formal dining room with ocean views and glass doors opening to deck, provides additional dining space with stunning wood floors and extends to a beautifully appointed living room. A handsome fireplace invites you to enjoy cozy evenings in the great room with soaring cathedral ceilings accented with skylights and sliding glass doors that open to a deep deck and showcases views of the Bay and spacious backyard complete with outdoor heated hot tub. Your master bedroom invites repose with moonlit Bay views enjoyed through generous windows and from your private bedroom deck, and features a large walk-in closet, vaulted ceilings, and master bath with custom tiled walk in shower. Three additional spacious bedrooms offer views of both the lush backyard and the Bay. The lower level extends your already generous living space with additional finished rooms perfect for a media room, playroom, office, or exercise room and readily enjoyed with a walkout and full windows.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,224 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 0.83 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: NARRMNBB48L23

Condition
    • Year built: 1993

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200 Amps
    • Sewer: Septic System

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Saunderstown

    Other

    Other facts
    • BasementAccess: Walkout
    • BasementRoomsType: Playroom, Utility, Common, Laundry, Storage Area
    • BasementType: Full
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Electric: 200 Amps
    • Equipment: Cable TV, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Carpeting
    • Exterior: Deck, Insulated Glass Windows, Patio, Clapboard, Balcony
    • FinishedFloor: Ceramic, Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet
    • FoundationType: Concrete
    • Insulation: Floors, Walls, Ceiling
    • Interior: Cathedral Ceilings, Internal Expansion, Skylight, Stairs
    • LotDescription: Out Building, Paved Driveway, Sprinklers, Underground Utilities, Waterview
    • Near: Bus, Golf, Highway Access, Hospital, Marina, Private School, Public School, Shopping, Swimming, Commuter Bus, Interstate, Recreational Facilities, Schools, Railroad
    • Plumbing: Mixed
    • PropertyType: Single Family
    • Sewer: Septic System
    • SubsidizedHousing: 0
    • Type: Contemporary
    • UnderConstruction: 0
    • Wall: Dry Wall
    • WaterAmenities: Saltwater View, Walk to Salt Water, Walk To Water
    • BasementFinish: Partially Finished
    • Fireplace: Wood Frame
    • GarageDesc: Door Opener, Integral
    • HeatingFuel: Gas
    • HotWater: Gas
    • WaterSupply: Connected
    • HandicapAccess: Flat Thresholds
    • HeatingSystem: Baseboard, Central Air, Gas Connected

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/1/2021Sold$1,050,000$326/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1272799 Report a problem
    1/13/2021Pending sale$1,050,000$326/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1272799 Report a problem
    1/6/2021Price change$1,050,000-8.7%$326/sqft
    Source: Preserve Realty, LLC #1272799 Report a problem
    10/14/2020Listed for sale$1,150,000+271%$357/sqft
    Source: Preserve Realty, LLC #1267286 Report a problem
    4/9/2018Sold$310,000$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,354 +3.7%$1,230,400
    2024$8,059 +3%$1,230,400 +41.5%
    2023$7,828 $869,800
    2022$7,828 +1.6%$869,800
    2021$7,706 -2.9%$869,800 +14.8%
    2020$7,940 +2.5%$757,600
    2019$7,750 +2.8%$757,600
    2018$7,538 -8.5%$757,600 -2.9%
    2017$8,237 +4.8%$780,000
    2016$7,862 +1.4%$780,000
    2015$7,753 -6.6%$780,000 -5.6%
    2014$8,300 +2.4%$826,700
    2013$8,102 +2.4%$826,700
    2012$7,912 +6.7%$826,700 0%
    2011$7,416 +1.2%$826,800
    2010$7,325 +3.3%$826,800
    2009$7,094 -1.5%$826,800 -16.8%
    2008$7,202 +4.2%$993,400
    2007$6,914 +7.6%$993,400 +68.3%
    2005$6,428 $590,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02874