Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/14)
    $164,900

    42 Happy Trails Ln, Dunn, NC 28334

    2beds
    926sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1950
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced in backyardCovered front porchFresh paintGrape vinesLarge pecan treeMetal roofVinyl siding
    ADORABLE & AFFORDABLE!!! If you are looking for an Affordable home that is simply ADORABLE THIS IS IT!! This Updated 2 bedroom 1 bath home Features Fresh Paint, New LVP Flooring, Metal Roof, Vinyl Siding, Covered Front Porch, Fenced in Backyard and Storage Building. The fenced in backyard has a large pecan tree and grape vines. Need more land? there is a 2 acre lot beside this property and a .33 acre lot behind the property that can be purchased separately. This one will not Last Long! Schedule your Showing TODAY!
    25 days
    |
    597
    |
    50
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Fann 919-422-6499,

    HomeTowne Realty,

    Tim Howard 910-890-3472,

    HomeTowne Realty

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10162440MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 926
      • Total interior livable area: 926 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 926
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 021528 0143
      • Zoning: RA-30
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: A-Frame
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950
      • Major remodel year: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Septic Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $178/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $16,310
      • Annual tax amount: $610
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,117/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Price change$164,900-5.7%$178/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10162440 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$174,900+69860%$189/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10162440 Report a problem
        2/6/1992Sold$250
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $16,310
        2024$114 $16,310
        2023$114 $16,310
        2022$114 +114.1%$16,310 +162.6%
        2021$53 $6,210
        2020$53 $6,210
        2019$53 $6,210
        2018$53 -56.9%$6,210 -45.3%
        2017$124 $11,350 -21.3%
        2016-- $14,420
        2015-- $14,420 +39.3%
        2008-- $10,350
        2007-- $10,350
        2006-- $10,350
        2005-- $10,350
        2004-- $10,350
        2003-- $10,350
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28334

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable