Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    42 Happy Holw, Somers, MT 59932

    3beds
    1,675sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    6,011.28 Square Feet Lot
    $397,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,249 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $397,500

    $378,000 - $417,000

    $2,249/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,249/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,249/mo

What's special

    Welcome to 42 Happy Hollow—an inviting 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offering 1,675 sq ft of comfortable living in the peaceful community of North Somers. Main-level living, with two additional bedrooms upstairs—ideal for guests, or flexible space. Surrounded by beautifully established gardens, the property offers a serene setting with added privacy from the wooded backdrop, natural cliffs, and a nearby wildlife corridor—bringing Montana’s beauty right to your doorstep. Located within walking distance to Flathead Lake, the largest freshwater lake west of the Mississippi, you can enjoy easy access to swimming, picnicking, boating, and year-round recreation. The public beach, boat launch, and water rentals are just moments away. With no covenants, this property offers flexibility and freedom—making it a great opportunity for investors and/or first-time buyers alike. Conveniently situated just minutes from Lakeside and Kalispell, and within easy reach of Glacier National Park and Bigfork, this home combines peaceful living with exceptional access to all that northwest Montana has to offer. See additional MLS #'s 30066414 & 30066380 Can be sold with 34 Happy Hollow. per county-Business/commercial/Residential okay!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristen Broughton 406-212-6237,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices - Bigfork

    Bought with:

    Shannon Herrmann, RRE-RBS-LIC-82992

    Keller Williams Realty Northwest Montana

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30066413MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Fireplace
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,675 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 341

Lot
    • Size: 6,011 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Rock Outcropping, Level
    • Topography: Level,Sloping
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 07383423405090000
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Zoning description: Scenic Coridor-Res/Bus/Comm all okay!
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1945

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold--
    Source: MRMLS #30066413 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Listed for sale$399,000+26.7%$238/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30066413 Report a problem
    1/2/2021Listing removed$315,000$188/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices - Polson #22011282 Report a problem
    7/24/2020Listed for sale$315,000$188/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$169 -24.4%$285,370 +38.3%
    2024$223 -7.9%$206,390
    2023$242 -65.4%$206,390 +50.2%
    2022$701 $137,430
    2021$701 +302.1%$137,430 +20.9%
    2020$174 -3%$113,700
    2019$180 +5.5%$113,700 -2.7%
    2018$170 -72.4%$116,900
    2017$618 -24.3%$116,900 -7.7%
    2016$817 $126,600
    2015$817 -24.5%$126,600 +64.9%
    2014$1,083 +26.3%$76,797 +5.2%
    2013$858 -1.8%$72,972 +6%
    2012$873 $68,833
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- $79,000
    2007-- $79,000
    2006-- $79,000 -31%
    2005-- $114,540 -2.2%
    2004-- $117,140
    2003-- $117,140 +32.2%
    2002-- $88,620
    2000-- $88,620

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 59932