Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,041,300

    42 Forest Ave, Old Tappan, NJ 07675

    5beds
    4,364sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    0.66 Acres Lot
    $2,041,300 Zestimate®
    $468/sqft
    $7,357 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,041,300

    $1.86M - $2.25M

    $7,357/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,357/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,357/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,046/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $14,046/mo

What's special

    WELCOME TO 42 FOREST AVE. IN OLD TAPPAN,NJ. AMAZING NEW CONSTRUCTION HOME CURRENTLY BEING FRAMED WITH AN EST. COMPLETION DATE OF OCT/NOV OF 2020. BUILT BY A PROMINENT LOCAL BUILDER W/ IMPECCABLE REFERENCES. OPEN FLOW CONCEPT HOME W/ +/- 4,400 SQ/FT OF BRIGHT LIVING SPACE W/ 3-CAR GARAGE. BOASTING 5 BEDROOMS, 5 FULL BATHS, AND 1 HALF BATH. HOME INCLUDES A 10 YEAR BUILDERS WARRANTY. FEATURES INCLUDE: OVER-SIZED COUNTRY KITCHEN WITH WALK-IN PANTRY, LARGE FAMILY ROOM WITH FIREPLACE & FIRST FLOOR OFFICE/BEDROOM. 4"WIDE PLANK HARDWOOD FLOORING THROUGHOUT. CUSTOM MUDROOM WITH BUILT INS. ALL 2ND FLR BEDROOMS ARE EN-SUITES WITH AMPLE CLOSET SPACE. MASTER SUITE HAS HIS/HER WALK-IN CLOSETS. ALSO INCLUDED: SMART HOME (AUDIO SPEAKERS IN COMMON AREAS, NEST THERMOSTATS).YOUR OUTDOOR OASIS WILL FEATURE LUSH LANDSCAPING AND AN IN-GROUND GUNITE POOL. COME EARLY & CHOOSE YOUR COLOR SCHEME/FINAL DETAILS. THIS WILL BE THE HOME OF YOUR DREAMS!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer
    Features
    • Smoke Detector, Fire Extinguisher, Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,364 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.66 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4302101000000012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

Other facts
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 2 Car Width
    • Bedroom 1 Level: First
    • Bedroom 2 Level: First
    • Bedroom 3 Level: First
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen
    • Kitchen Level: First
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Style: Ranch
    • Primary Style: Ranch
    • Level 1 Rooms: Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath(s) Other, Bath Main, 3 Bedrooms
    • Utilities: Electric
    • Water: Public Water
    • Interior Features: Smoke Detector, Fire Extinguisher, Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Agency
    • Master Bedroom Desc: 1st Floor
    • Master Bath Features: Stall Shower
    • Other Room 1: Bathroom
    • Basement Level Rooms: Laundry, Storage, GameRoom
    • Town #: Old Tappan Boro
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/24/2021Sold$1,470,000$337/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/28/2020Sold$1,470,000+0.1%$337/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/23/2020Listing removed$1,469,000$337/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Rand Realty #20022240 Report a problem
    6/16/2020Listed for sale$1,469,000+172%$337/sqft
    12/18/2019Sold$540,000-12.8%$124/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/22/2018Listing removed$619,000$142/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER WYK #3503242 Report a problem
    10/4/2018Listed for sale$619,000$142/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER WYK #3503242 Report a problem
    10/4/2018Pending sale$619,000$142/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER WYK #3503242 Report a problem
    9/19/2018Listed for sale$619,000$142/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Wyckoff / Franklin Lakes Office #1839196 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$28,989 $1,316,500
    2024$28,989 +2.2%$1,316,500
    2023$28,357 +1.2%$1,316,500
    2022$28,015 +0.2%$1,316,500
    2021$27,949 +135.2%$1,316,500 +128.6%
    2020$11,881 +2.1%$575,900
    2019$11,639 $575,900
    2018$11,639 +3.5%$575,900
    2017$11,247 +1.6%$575,900
    2016$11,069 +2.7%$575,900
    2015$10,775 +3.1%$575,900
    2014$10,447 +7.8%$575,900
    2013$9,687 $575,900
    2012$9,687 -0.7%$575,900
    2011$9,754 +1.4%$575,900 +28.2%
    2010$9,620 +3.6%$449,300
    2009$9,287 $449,300
    2007-- $449,300
    2006-- $449,300
    2005-- $449,300
    2004-- $449,300
    2003-- $449,300
    2002-- $449,300 +52%
    2001-- $295,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07675