Skip main navigation
Sold for $560,000
  • $560,000

    42 5th St, East Greenwich, RI 02818

    4beds
    1,551sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1880
    10,471 Square Feet Lot
    $650,100 Zestimate®
    $361/sqft
    $4,001 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $650,100

    $618,000 - $683,000

    $4,001/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,001/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,001/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,969/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,969/mo

What's special

    Quiet setting for this recently improved in-town colonial. Newer windows, roof, kitchen, appliances, flooring, electric, paint and bath. First floor laundry room and pleasant 3 season room for optimal light. Convenient to all downtown amenities

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,551 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 10,471 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: EGREM074B004L149U0000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1880

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: East Greenwich

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/20/2023Sold$560,000+77.8%$361/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/3/2016Listing removed$315,000$203/sqft
    Source: Lighthouse Real Estate Group #1111209 Report a problem
    10/27/2015Listing removed$1,950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/27/2015Listed for sale$315,000+5.2%$203/sqft
    10/25/2015Listed for rent$1,950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/27/2015Listing removed$299,500$193/sqft
    Source: Lighthouse Real Estate Group #1100424 Report a problem
    6/23/2015Listed for sale$299,500+106.6%$193/sqft
    10/16/2009Sold$145,000-9.3%$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/12/2009Listed for sale$159,900$103/sqft
    Source: Williams & Stuart Real Estate #939748 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,259 +5.7%$466,200
    2024$6,867 -2.9%$466,200 +44%
    2023$7,075 +2%$323,800
    2022$6,936 +2%$323,800
    2021$6,803 +10.6%$323,800 +23.4%
    2020$6,150 +0.9%$262,500
    2019$6,093 +0.9%$262,500
    2018$6,038 -9.7%$262,500 -7.1%
    2017$6,684 -1.8%$282,500
    2016$6,805 +3.6%$282,500
    2015$6,571 +17.2%$282,500 +17.2%
    2014$5,608 +15.5%$241,100
    2013$4,856 $241,100
    2012$4,856 +13.4%$241,100 -1.6%
    2011$4,283 +1.4%$244,900
    2010$4,225 +6.3%$244,900 -13.1%
    2009$3,976 +0.7%$281,970
    2008$3,948 +8.9%$281,970
    2007$3,626 +15.8%$281,970 +65.1%
    2006$3,131 +2.4%$170,820
    2004$3,059 +4.5%$170,820
    2003$2,928 $170,820

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02818