Welcome to 418 Kenwood Ave, a truly special property located in the heart of Old Goodwood, one of Baton Rouge’s most beloved and established neighborhoods. Known for its walkable, tree-lined streets, timeless charm, and unbeatable central location, Old Goodwood offers a lifestyle that blends classic Baton Rouge character with everyday convenience. Situated on a beautifully landscaped ½-acre lot, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with a separate apartment/bonus space delivers a rare combination of space, flexibility, and location. From the moment you arrive, the park-like setting, majestic oak trees, and inviting front porch with elegant slate tile create an immediate sense of home. Inside, gleaming wood floors flow throughout the living areas and bedrooms, complemented by an open floor plan filled with natural light. The updated kitchen is both functional and stylish, featuring gorgeous countertops, an island with cooktop, stainless steel appliances, and a new downdraft vent—perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. All bedrooms are generously sized with ample closet space, and both full bathrooms have been completely updated. A standout feature of this property is the separate apartment/bonus room with a full bath and loft, ideal for guests, multigenerational living, a home office, gym, or creative studio. The newer roof, thoughtful updates since May 2023, and meticulous maintenance throughout make this home truly move-in ready. Step outside to enjoy a fully fenced backyard, lush landscaping, and plenty of room for a future pool—all while being just minutes from Town Center shopping, dining, bike paths, and scenic sidewalks. Located approximately ½ mile from Our Lady of Mercy School, this home offers the perfect balance of peaceful residential living and city convenience. If you’re looking for Old Goodwood charm, space to spread out, and a central Baton Rouge location, this Kenwood Avenue property is a rare opportunity you won’t want to miss.
For sale
Price cut: $39K (5/8)
$425,000
418 Kenwood Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70806
3beds
2,027sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1949
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$210/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully fenced backyardMajestic oak treesLush landscapingStainless steel appliancesGorgeous countertopsNew downdraft ventPark-like setting
- 122 days |
- 488 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Trey Willard,
The W Group Real Estate LLC 225-577-6555
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026000533
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 219
- Dimensions: 15 x 14.6
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Shower Combo
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 127.6
- Width: 11
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Cabinets Custom Built
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 286.5
- Width: 15
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling 9'+
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,990
- Total interior livable area: 2,027 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Full,Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 218 x 100 x 217
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Parcel number: 00621951
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Brick, Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $210/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $403,800
- Annual tax amount: $4,290
- Price range: $425K - $425K
- Date on market: 1/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $425,000-8.4%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $464,000-2.3%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000-1%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Listing removed | $479,900$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Price change | $479,900-2%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2025 | Price change | $489,900-2%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Price change | $499,900-2.9%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Price change | $515,000-2.8%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $530,000$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2025 | Pending sale | $530,000$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2025 | Price change | $530,000+1%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $525,000+31.6%$259/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2023 | Pending sale | $399,000$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $399,000$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2023 | Contingent | $399,000$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $399,000+22.8%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $325,000$160/sqft |
Source: Glisson Properties Real Estate LLC #2018010461 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,290 +5.5% | $40,380 |
| 2024 | $4,066 +23.7% | $40,380 +21.4% |
| 2023 | $3,287 -0.2% | $33,250 |
| 2022 | $3,294 +21.5% | $33,250 +11.1% |
| 2021 | $2,711 +0.2% | $29,930 |
| 2020 | $2,706 -25.3% | $29,930 |
| 2019 | $3,625 +35.9% | $29,930 +34.2% |
| 2018 | $2,667 +42.9% | $22,300 |
| 2017 | $1,867 | $22,300 |
| 2016 | $1,867 +2.4% | $22,300 |
| 2015 | $1,823 +102.4% | $22,300 +54.9% |
| 2014 | $901 | $14,400 |
| 2013 | $901 -46.2% | $14,400 |
| 2012 | $1,675 +8.8% | $14,400 |
| 2011 | $1,540 0% | $14,400 |
| 2010 | $1,540 +83.6% | $14,400 |
| 2009 | $838 -0.5% | $14,400 |
| 2008 | $843 +25.3% | $14,400 +12.9% |
| 2007 | $673 +0.8% | $12,750 |
| 2006 | $667 +0.9% | $12,750 |
| 2005 | $662 +50.1% | $12,750 |
| 2004 | $441 +10.5% | $12,750 +23.8% |
| 2003 | $399 | $10,300 |
| 2002 | $399 +0% | $10,300 |
| 2001 | $399 +18.3% | $10,300 |
| 2000 | $337 | $10,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,348/mo
Principal & interest
$2075
Property taxes
$273
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Goodwood