Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $554,300

    416 Tappen St, Avenel, NJ 07001

    3beds
    6,700sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $554,300 Zestimate®
    $83/sqft
    $3,078 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $554,300

    $493,000 - $626,000

    $3,078/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,078/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,078/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,863/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,863/mo

What's special

    Commuter's dream! Beautifully renovated 1400 sq. ft. ranch minutes from train station(45min direct rides to NYC), park, highway & shops. Open concept, SS appliances, master suite with walk in closet. Central heat and cooling. Large backyard, perfect for entertaining. Oversized garage for extra storage. House and garage have new siding and roof with updated electrical and plumbing!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Main, Bath Other, 3 Bedrooms
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,700 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 250084802400006

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Avenel

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave
    • AssociationFee2Frequency: Monthly
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Heating: Forced Air
    • HeatingYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Main, Bath Other, 3 Bedrooms
    • Age: 0
    • TransactionType: Sale
    • LivingAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • FireplacesTotal: 0
    • Levels: One
    • OriginatingSystemName: CJMLS API
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • ParkingFeatures: Garage, Driveway, Detached, 1 Car Width, Concrete
    • RoomMasterBedroomLevel: First
    • PropertyType: Residential
    • RoomKitchenFeatures: Eat-in Kitchen, Granite/Corian Countertops
    • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
    • WaterSource: Public
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
    • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Living Dining Combo
    • RoomsTotal: 5
    • RoomMasterBedroomFeatures: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • MlsStatus: UC - Cont to Show
    • Roof: See Remarks
    • BuildingAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • BuyerFinancing: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA
    • CoolingYN: true
    • ExistingLeaseType: Net
    • LotMeasurement: A
    • PricePerAcre: 0
    • PricePerSquareFoot: 0
    • SubLeaseExpiration: 1800-01-01T00:00:00.000Z
    • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
    • LotSizeUnits: Acres
    • Possession: Close Of Escrow
    • ConstructionMaterials: Vinyl Siding
    • FoundationDetails: Slab Only
    • ParcelNumber: 250084802400006
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Keller Williams Report a problem
    1/11/2021Pending sale$379,000$57/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams #3680158 Report a problem
    1/7/2021Sold$379,000$57/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3680158 Report a problem
    1/5/2021Contingent$379,000$57/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2109087 Report a problem
    12/16/2020Pending sale$379,000$57/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS MID-TOWN DIRECT #3680158 Report a problem
    12/5/2020Price change$379,000-2.6%$57/sqft
    11/24/2020Price change$389,000-2.5%$58/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS MIDTOWN DIRECT #2109087 Report a problem
    11/16/2020Price change$399,000+1%$60/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/15/2020Listed for sale$395,000+163.3%$59/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/30/2019Sold$150,000$22/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,237 $70,800
    2024$8,237 +2.2%$70,800
    2023$8,058 +2.6%$70,800
    2022$7,856 +22%$70,800 +21%
    2021$6,438 $58,500
    2020-- $58,500
    2019$6,143 $58,500
    2018$6,143 +2.7%$58,500
    2017$5,982 +1.7%$58,500
    2016$5,881 +2.2%$58,500
    2015$5,755 +1.6%$58,500
    2014$5,664 +2.9%$58,500
    2013$5,507 +3.7%$58,500
    2012$5,311 +5%$58,500
    2011$5,060 +5.2%$58,500
    2010$4,810 +8%$58,500
    2009$4,453 $58,500
    2008-- $58,500
    2007$15,486 +6.9%$58,500
    2006$14,493 +1.6%$58,500
    2005$14,261 $58,500
    2004-- $58,500
    2003-- $58,500
    2002-- $58,500 +8.7%
    2001-- $53,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07001