Welcome to this stunning 4,099 square foot house on a 0.26 acre lot in the gated community of Lake House. Features 5 bedrooms, 5 full bathrooms, I half bath, and a 3 car tandem garage. Beautifully designed with beams in living room, electronically powered shades over sliding doors that leads to the beautiful backyard oasis, overseeing the lake, pre-specked for pool installation, wired for surround sound, enclosed back patio, and so much more. Downstairs includes a guest suite with full upgraded bath; home office/studio, huge kitchen/ island, pantry with tons of storage, oversized laundry room.
Upstairs features an oversized game room, a Secret Room (or cycling room), and a Movie Room. Home has owned Water Softener and reverse osmosis. With a Low Tax Rate, this home awaits you to make beautiful memories with your family and friends
For sale
$799,999
416 Horizon Light Ln, Katy, TX 77493
5beds
4,099sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2022
0.26 Acres Lot
$736,000 Zestimate®
$195/sqft
$193/mo HOA
What's special
Overseeing the lakeBeautiful backyard oasisEnclosed back patioMovie roomOversized game roomOversized laundry roomWired for surround sound
- 67 days |
- 312 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Esther Akagu TREC #0804516 832-768-7008,
Walzel Properties - Corporate Office,
Natasha Reed TREC #0798140 832-474-1202,
Walzel Properties - Corporate Office
Source: HAR,MLS#: 41506874
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Guest Suite, Media Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Reverse Osmosis, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Gas
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Water Softener, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Dishwasher
Features
- Prewired for Alarm System, Vaulted Ceiling, 2 Bedrooms Down, 3 Bedrooms Up, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,099
- Total interior livable area: 4,099 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Electric Gate, Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, Waterfront, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 558204001033000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Other
- Water: Other, Water District
Green energy
- Green verification: ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, HVAC
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Prewired for Alarm System
- Subdivision: Lake House Sec 4
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Splash Pad
- HOA fee: $2,317 annually
Location
- Region: Katy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $195/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $705,890
- Annual tax amount: $12,926
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full Ownership
Estimated market value
$736,000
$692,000 - $773,000
$5,811/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,999$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listing removed | $799,999$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,999-1.8%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listing removed | $815,000$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $815,000-1.2%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $825,000$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,040 +7.1% | $705,890 -2.4% |
| 2024 | $4,704 +2.7% | $723,147 +5.7% |
| 2023 | $4,582 +1097.1% | $684,250 +1171.6% |
| 2022 | $383 | $53,810 +33.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $40,290 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77493