Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $479,800

    414 Tappan St, Forked River, NJ 08731

    3beds
    1,511sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1970
    7,840 Square Feet Lot
    $479,800 Zestimate®
    $318/sqft
    $3,330 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $479,800

    $451,000 - $509,000

    $3,330/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,330/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,330/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,212/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,212/mo

What's special

    THIS HOME HAS IT ALL! 100% USDA Financing to Qualified Buyers!! Lots of elbow-room in this 3 BR, 2 Full bath home. Living Rm with hardwood floors. Updated Eat-in-Kitchen w/full appliance package including Gas Stove, Microwave, Refrigerator & Dishwasher. Laundry Rm w/washer&dryer and easy access to the Garage w/workbench & storage cabinets. Newly remodeled and beautifully updated bathrooms, hardwood floors in bedrooms with spacious closet! Wide Staircase to WALK-UP ATTIC adds extra living space or AMAZING storage area to keep items out of sight yet easily accessible! FULL BASEMENT is partially finished! FULLY-FENCED YARD, patio, deck & outdoor well for lawn irrigation. Square footage does not include huge attic OR full basement! SELLER SAYS SELL! Call NOW!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Wall
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,511 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1301441000000027
    • Zoning: Residential, Single Family, Neighborhood

Condition
    • Year built: 1970

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Forked River
    • Municipality: Lacey (LAC)

    Other

    Other facts
    • Interior: Attic, French Doors, Bonus Room, Attic - Walk Up
    • Kitchen: Eat-In, Kitchen/Dine, Newer, Floor - Ceramic, Bnook/Dining Area, Ceramic Tile
    • Master Bedroom: Full Bath
    • Master Bath: Floor - Ceramic, Shower Stall, Ceramic Tile
    • Floors: Ceramic
    • Exterior: Outdoor Lighting, Fence, Storm Door(s), Storm Window
    • Siding: Vinyl
    • Heat/AC: HWBB, AC Units
    • Included: Light Fixtures, Outdoor Lighting, Garage Door Opener, Gas Cooking, Screens, AC Units
    • Water/Sewer: Public Sewer, Public Water, Well
    • Zoning: Residential, Single Family, Neighborhood
    • Water Heater: Tank
    • Roof: Shingled
    • Parking: Driveway, Paved Drv, Double Wide Drive, Off Street
    • Living Room Level: 1
    • Lot Description: Level, Other - See Remarks
    • Basement Room Level: 0
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Master Bedroom Level: 1
    • Eat-In-Kitchen Level: 1
    • Bedroom Level: 1
    • Sub-Type: Detached
    • County: Ocean
    • Municipality: Lacey (LAC)
    • Zip Code: 08731
    • Style: Expanded Ranch
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/30/2018Sold$220,000-3.9%$146/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #21827202 Report a problem
    8/13/2018Pending sale$229,000$152/sqft
    Source: Manahawkin Office #21827202 Report a problem
    8/2/2018Listed for sale$229,000$152/sqft
    Source: Manahawkin Office #21827202 Report a problem
    7/19/2018Pending sale$229,000$152/sqft
    Source: Manahawkin Office #21827202 Report a problem
    7/10/2018Listed for sale$229,000-4.5%$152/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Zack Shore Realtors #21827202 Report a problem
    6/28/2017Listing removed$239,900$159/sqft
    Source: C21/ Action Plus Rlty #21708484 Report a problem
    4/7/2017Price change$239,900-1.7%$159/sqft
    Source: C21/ Action Plus Rlty #21708484 Report a problem
    3/5/2017Price change$244,000-2.4%$161/sqft
    Source: C21/ Action Plus Rlty #21708484 Report a problem
    9/14/2016Price change$249,900-2%$165/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay Forked River #21632428 Report a problem
    8/16/2016Listed for sale$255,000$169/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay #21632428 Report a problem
    12/28/2004Sold$255,000+126.7%$169/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/16/1997Sold$112,500$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,709 +1.7%$208,100
    2022$4,630 $208,100
    2021$4,630 +5.2%$208,100
    2020$4,403 +1.2%$208,100
    2019$4,351 +2.3%$208,100
    2018$4,251 +0.4%$208,100
    2017$4,235 +4.7%$208,100
    2016$4,045 -3.3%$208,100
    2015$4,185 +4.4%$208,100 -14.5%
    2014$4,007 +7.9%$243,300
    2013$3,713 +4%$243,300
    2012$3,572 +2.4%$243,300
    2011$3,489 +1.6%$243,300
    2010$3,435 -2.2%$243,300
    2009$3,513 -0.7%$243,300 +128%
    2008$3,537 $106,700
    2007-- $106,700 +0.2%
    2006$3,169 $106,500
    2004-- $106,500
    2003-- $106,500
    2002-- $106,500
    2001-- $106,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08731