Skip main navigation
Sold for $460,000
  • $460,000

    413 Tappen St, Avenel, NJ 07001

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    5,880.6 Square Feet Lot
    $573,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,137 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $573,400

    $545,000 - $608,000

    $3,137/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,137/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,137/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,181/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,181/mo

What's special

    Envision yourself living in this updated spacious ranch. The curb appeal will capture you before you even enter. Feel the warmth as you step into the cozy living room with amazing hardwood floors, nicely lit with tons of natural light. Next you will find the generously sized bedrooms and a full bath. The kitchen is welcoming with ample cabinets and counter space. Downstairs you will find the spacious fully finished basement with a kitchenette and full bath. Enjoy the outdoors with your fully fenced back yard including a detached garage. Windows, siding & roof all just 6 years old! Tennis courts, Basketball courts, and a park right next door. NJ transit just over a 1/2 mile away. Close to all major highways with tons of restaurants & shopping.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    CHRISTOPHER EGRI,

    KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS 732-549-1998

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2311198RMLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Dining room
    • Features: Living Dining Combo
    Kitchen
    • Features: Separate Dining Area, Galley Type
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Radiators-Hot Water
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Full, Dining Room, None
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Finished, Bath Full, Recreation Room, Storage Space, Utility Room, Laundry Facilities
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Garage, Oversized, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One, Two
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 5,880 sqft
    • Dimensions: 105.00 x 56.00
    • Features: Near Shopping, Near Train, Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2500848020000110
    • Zoning: R-6

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1947

DateEventPrice
    6/16/2023Sold$460,000+2.4%
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2311198R Report a problem
    4/27/2023Pending sale$449,000
    Source: GSMLS #3839396 Report a problem
    4/27/2023Contingent$449,000
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2311198R Report a problem
    4/20/2023Listed for sale$449,000+268%
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2311198R Report a problem
    2/16/1999Sold$122,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,493 $73,000
    2024$8,493 +21.1%$73,000 +18.5%
    2023$7,011 +2.6%$61,600
    2022$6,835 +0.8%$61,600
    2021$6,779 +0.2%$61,600
    2020$6,762 +4.6%$61,600
    2019$6,468 $61,600
    2018$6,468 +2.7%$61,600
    2017$6,299 +1.7%$61,600
    2016$6,193 +2.2%$61,600
    2015$6,060 +1.6%$61,600
    2014$5,964 +2.9%$61,600
    2013$5,798 +3.7%$61,600
    2012$5,593 +5%$61,600
    2011$5,328 +5.2%$61,600
    2010$5,065 +8%$61,600
    2009$4,689 $61,600
    2008-- $61,600
    2007$16,306 +6.8%$61,600
    2006$15,261 +1.6%$61,600
    2005$15,016 $61,600
    2004-- $61,600
    2003-- $61,600
    2002-- $61,600
    2001-- $61,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07001