Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $263,500

    412 W Washington St, Urbana, IL 61801

    3beds
    1baths
    1,490sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1928
    60 Square Feet Lot
    $263,500 Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $1,744 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $263,500

    $248,000 - $279,000

    $1,744/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,744/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,744/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,864/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,864/mo

What's special

    Charming home in prime location! Located w/in walking distance of the U of I, downtown, schools, and Farmers Market in coveted State Streets area. This 2-story home combines old-fashioned character w/ modern updates. Gleaming hdwd floors and 9 ceilings welcome you into the bright living spaces. Windows in every room let in lots of natural light. Living room boasts French doors leading to a private study, perfect for den, home office, or guest room. Wood fireplace in the living room for that cozy, homey feel. Dining room adjoins U-shaped kitchen w/ gas range, lots of cabinet and counter space, and room for a small table and chairs. Basement sports a family room plus utility room w/ new water heater (2010) and plenty of storage space. Fenced bkyd has spaces for herb/flower gardens.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,490 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 60 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 922117181004

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1928

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Urbana

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/1/2016Sold$170,000-5.5%$114/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09438952 Report a problem
    7/18/2015Listed for sale$179,900+6.4%$121/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Champaign #2153312 Report a problem
    12/28/2012Sold$169,000-3.4%$113/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09436810 Report a problem
    8/30/2012Listed for sale$174,900-2.8%$117/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REALTY ASSOCIATES #2124171 Report a problem
    6/5/2012Listing removed$180,000$121/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/5/2012Listed for sale$180,000+18%$121/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/28/2004Sold$152,500$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,906 +7.2%$72,960 +9.6%
    2023$6,443 +7.6%$66,570 +8.6%
    2022$5,986 +8.4%$61,300 +7.3%
    2021$5,519 +3.7%$57,130 +3%
    2020$5,320 +3.3%$55,460
    2019$5,150 $55,460 -0.7%
    2018$5,150 -3.3%$55,850
    2017$5,328 +16%$55,850 +3%
    2016$4,594 $54,220
    2015$4,594 -6.6%$54,220 +3.5%
    2014$4,918 -1%$52,390 -2%
    2013$4,965 +11.7%$53,460
    2012$4,447 +5.9%$53,460
    2011$4,199 +2.3%$53,460 -1.6%
    2010$4,104 $54,330
    2009-- $54,330 +2.2%
    2008-- $53,180 +1.8%
    2007$3,631 +1.5%$52,240 +7.5%
    2006$3,578 +6.8%$48,590 +6.6%
    2005$3,351 +12.4%$45,590 +3.2%
    2004$2,982 +8%$44,170 +12.9%
    2003$2,761 +8.9%$39,140 +18.9%
    2002$2,535 +2.8%$32,910 +2.6%
    2001$2,466 +7.2%$32,070 +6%
    2000$2,300 $30,260

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61801