Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,400,000
  • $1,400,000

    4119 Aspen St, Chevy Chase, MD 20815

    4beds
    2,688sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1933
    7,150 Square Feet Lot
    $1,609,600 Zestimate®
    $521/sqft
    $5,324 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,609,600

    $1.53M - $1.72M

    $5,324/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,324/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,324/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,297/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,297/mo

What's special

    SAT/SUN OPEN HOUSE CANCELED. Welcome to this 1930s colonial/cape cod home in Chevy Chase, a highly sought-after neighborhood known for its upscale homes, excellent schools, and vibrant community. Its style exudes classic symmetrical facade, steeply pitched roof, dormer windows, and charming shutters. From the outside, the home boasts a full front porch with new bluestone pavers, giving it a definitive, timeless look and an inviting entrance, with a casual space to welcome guests or simply relax or to sit and enjoy the outdoors while sipping a cup of coffee or reading a book. Inside, the attention to detail is evident with custom millwork and fine built-in cabinetry. The corner China cabinets in the dining room, chair rails, center medallion and crown molding add a touch of elegance. The living room features new custom built-in shelving and cabinetry offering ample storage and display options. Recessed lighting brings a modern touch, while still maintaining the cozy, inviting atmosphere. The renovated kitchen features high-end appliances, custom cabinetry, accent flooring, and granite countertops. The powder room has been tastefully updated with modern fixtures and finishes retaining its classic charm. The second floor has a primary suite with an updated full bath with shower, linen closet, and classic black+white tile. The two additional bedrooms are served by an updated full hall bath with pedestal sink, toiletry closet, shower/tub, and classic black+white tile. The third floor is fully finished and can be a guest bedroom, office, playroom, or bonus space. The unfinished basement offers plenty of additional storage space and the potential for future expansion. Whether you are looking to create a home gym, office, or additional living space, the unfinished basement provides a blank canvas to bring your vision to life. The grounds have professionally maintained landscaping and garden beds. The landscaping includes a variety of trees, shrubs, and flowers that have been carefully chosen to complement the style of the home. There is room for an addition on the home and still have a large rear yard. In addition, the home features brick retaining walls and front walk that add to the overall curb appeal. The side driveway leads to a rear-entry garage, providing convenient and easy access to the home. Home Warranty provided by seller. Another of the standout features of the home is the whole house natural gas generator, which provides peace of mind during rare power outages. This property is truly one-of-a-kind. With its blend of classic charm and modern amenities, beautiful landscaping, and convenient location, it is the perfect place to call home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hill Slowinski 301-452-1409,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Brendan Gilday, 659752

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2092892MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 978
    Heating
    • Radiator, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Lower Level
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Wood, Wood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,666
    • Total interior livable area: 2,688 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,688
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Concrete, Private, Driveway, Attached, On Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Play Equipment, Sidewalks
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 7,150 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160700467472
    • Zoning: R60
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Block
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1933
    • Major remodel year: 2014

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Fiber Optic

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Chevy Chase
    • Subdivision: Chevy Chase Village
    • Municipality: Town of Chevy Chase

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/7/2023Sold$1,400,000+0.4%$521/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2092892 Report a problem
    6/30/2023Pending sale$1,395,000$519/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2092892 Report a problem
    6/22/2023Listed for sale$1,395,000+18.7%$519/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2092892 Report a problem
    9/18/2018Sold$1,175,000+9.4%$437/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/27/2018Listed for sale$1,074,000+11.9%$400/sqft
    Source: Stuart & Maury, Inc. #1002070832 Report a problem
    1/1/2015Sold$960,000$357/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #1004159416_100 Report a problem
    11/14/2012Sold$960,000+65.8%$357/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/15/2000Sold$579,000+55.6%$215/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/25/1996Sold$372,000+1.8%$138/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/15/1996Sold$365,500$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,977 +7.2%$1,364,500 +6.1%
    2024$14,909 +6.4%$1,285,733 +6.5%
    2023$14,015 +11.6%$1,206,967 +7%
    2022$12,559 +4.3%$1,128,200 +4.2%
    2021$12,044 +4.3%$1,082,833 +4.4%
    2020$11,547 +6.2%$1,037,467 +4.6%
    2019$10,873 -0.2%$992,100 +1.5%
    2018$10,894 -0.8%$977,300 +1.5%
    2017$10,983 +24.5%$962,500 +1.6%
    2016$8,819 $947,700 +2.9%
    2015$8,819 $921,167 +3%
    2014$8,819 $894,633 +3.1%
    2013-- $868,100
    2012-- $868,100
    2011-- $868,100 -13.1%
    2010-- $998,670 +2.3%
    2009-- $976,690 +2.3%
    2008-- $954,710 +2.4%
    2007-- $932,730 +16.3%
    2006-- $801,936 +19.5%
    2005-- $671,143 +24.2%
    2004-- $540,350
    2003-- $540,350 +17.5%
    2002-- $459,950 +9.6%
    2001-- $419,750

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20815