Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,517,000
  • $1,517,000

    4110 Thornapple St, Chevy Chase, MD 20815

    4beds
    3,243sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    5,489 Square Feet Lot
    $1,814,600 Zestimate®
    $468/sqft
    $5,854 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,814,600

    $1.69M - $1.96M

    $5,854/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,854/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,854/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,215/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $9,215/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully presented 1920s Tudor home located on a quiet street, offering a perfect blend of original charm and contemporary updates. With its decorative brick exterior, this home exudes timeless elegance from the moment you approach the front door. <br/><br/> Step inside to discover newly refinished hardwood floors and freshly painted interior that complements the open, contemporary feel. The highlight of the main floor is the large gourmet, center-island kitchen, perfect for culinary enthusiasts. This kitchen seamlessly connects to the family room area and dining room, making it an ideal space for entertaining family and friends. The kitchen boasts charming brick arch detail, stainless steel appliances, and a large island that adds both functionality and style. <br/><br/> The first-floor addition not only created an impressive kitchen but also provides the option for a second-floor extension, allowing you to customize and expand the home to suit your needs. For those who need a home office, this property has convenient office space with two built-in desks and ample shelving units, creating a productive work environment. <br/><br/> On the second level, the primary bedroom suite includes a spacious walk-in closet, providing plenty of storage for your belongings. The second and third bedrooms on this floor are wonderfully sized, offering versatility for guests or family members. The lower level is currently set up as a rental unit, generating $1,400 per month in rental income. This space includes a bedroom, full bath, laundry, kitchen, storage, and a separate entrance, offering great flexibility for income generation or an in-law suite. <br/><br/> Step outside to the charming, enclosed side porch and patio that leads to a private backyard oasis complete with a tranquil waterfall. Enjoy the outdoors in style and host gatherings on the paver patio surrounded by lush landscaping and a serene pond. The property also boasts a wide driveway, providing ample parking space in addition to the attached one-car garage. <br/><br/> This home's location is incredibly convenient, offering walkability to Downtown Bethesda and the Metro, making commuting a breeze. Families will appreciate the proximity to Chevy Chase Elementary, with its basketball courts and playground, perfect for active children. Don't miss this incredible opportunity to own a character-filled Tudor home with modern upgrades and a fantastic location. Schedule a showing today and experience the beauty and functionality this home has to offer!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melinda Estridge 301-657-9700,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.,

    Listing Team: The Estridge Group | Long & Foster Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Kimberly Webb, SP98359008

    Douglas Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2101996MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1394
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ductless, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Range, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven/Range - Electric, Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Six Burner Stove, Oven, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Dryer In Unit, Upper Level, Washer In Unit, Has Laundry
    Features
    • Dining Area, 2nd Kitchen, Attic, Recessed Lighting, Built-in Features, Double/Dual Staircase, Breakfast Area, Walk-In Closet(s), Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Combination Dining/Living, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchenette, Primary Bath(s), Dry Wall, Plaster Walls
    • Flooring: Concrete, Tile/Brick, Wood
    • Windows: Wood Frames, Vinyl Clad, Double Hung, Casement, Sliding, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Finished,Heated,Interior Entry,Windows,Walk-Out Access,Garage Access,Exterior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Marble
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,643
    • Total interior livable area: 3,243 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,249
    • Finished area below ground: 994

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Faces Front, Concrete, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Stone Retaining Walls, Sidewalks, Extensive Hardscape
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Partial,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Street, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 5,489 sqft
    • Features: Backs to Trees, Front Yard, Rear Yard, Pond, Suburban
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160700463372
    • Zoning: R60
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding, Brick, Stucco
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Asphalt,Architectural Shingle,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1928

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 120/240V, Circuit Breakers

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/21/2023Sold$1,517,000+14.5%$468/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2101996 Report a problem
    8/9/2023Pending sale$1,325,000$409/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2101996 Report a problem
    8/1/2023Listed for sale$1,325,000+111%$409/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2101996 Report a problem
    4/4/2001Sold$628,000$194/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,407 +9.6%$1,481,600 +8.2%
    2024$15,885 +8.7%$1,369,833 +8.9%
    2023$14,609 +14.5%$1,258,067 +9.8%
    2022$12,761 +0.1%$1,146,300
    2021$12,750 -0.1%$1,146,300
    2020$12,758 +1.5%$1,146,300 -0.4%
    2019$12,565 -0.2%$1,150,800 +1.9%
    2018$12,588 -0.3%$1,129,300 +1.9%
    2017$12,632 +15.7%$1,107,800 +2%
    2016$10,915 $1,086,300 +0.8%
    2015$10,915 $1,078,167 +0.8%
    2014$10,915 $1,070,033 +0.8%
    2013-- $1,061,900
    2012-- $1,061,900
    2011-- $1,061,900 -9.7%
    2010-- $1,175,940
    2009-- $1,175,940
    2008-- $1,175,940 -0.1%
    2007-- $1,176,590 +18.2%
    2006-- $995,492 +22.2%
    2005-- $814,396 +28.6%
    2004-- $633,300
    2003-- $633,300 +8.7%
    2002-- $582,513 +25.6%
    2001-- $463,610

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20815