Skip main navigation
Sold for $644,900
Street View
  • $644,900

    4104 Macgregor Dr, Columbia, SC 29206

    4beds
    2,300sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1943
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $716,700 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $2,561 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $716,700

    $674,000 - $767,000

    $2,561/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,561/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,561/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,686/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,686/mo

What's special

    Gorgeous 4BR/3BA home in Kilbourne Heights that has been completely remodeled and updated. This home checks all the boxes - open floor plan, hardwoods throughout, move-in ready, charming curb appeal and so much more. Beautiful dining room and formal living room with fireplace upon entry. Dining room opens to the stunning kitchen which boasts granite countertops, large island with bar seating, wine cooler, gas range and recessed lighting. Kitchen is open to the living room/den with built-ins and french doors leading to the rear deck. Private master suite with vaulted ceilings, walk-in closet and bathroom with double vanity, walk-in shower with separate water closet. Two bedrooms with a shared hallway bathroom. The fourth bedroom features it's own private bathroom and would make the perfect in-law suite. The covered front porch is ideal for a few rocking chairs and the large deck overlooking the private backyard offers the ideal atmosphere for year-round entertaining. With location being key, this desirable neighborhood puts you in a residential area, but just seconds from Trenholm Plaza and many more locations for great dining and shopping! Absolute must see home. Grab this one just in time for summer!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Utility Room, Mud Room, Electric, Heated Space
    Features
    • Built-Ins, Wired for Sound, Ceiling Fan
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Thermopane
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Brick, Cement / Concrete
    • Fencing: Full, Rear Only Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.44 Acres
    • Features: Sprinkler
    Details
    • Parcel number: 139111003

Condition
    • Year built: 1943

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned

• RoadSurfaceType: Paved
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Convection Oven, Wine Cooler, Gas Range, Tankless Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Pot Filler, Self Clean, Microwave Built In, Stove Exhaust Vented Exte, Microwave Pull out
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck, Front Porch
    • Utilities: Electricity Connected
    • CoolingYN: true
    • FireplaceFeatures: Wood Burning
    • FoundationDetails: Slab
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional, Cash, FHA-VA
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 3
    • ParkingFeatures: No Garage
    • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump 1st Lvl
    • LaundryFeatures: Utility Room, Mud Room, Electric, Heated Space
    • Heating: Central, Heat Pump 1st Lvl
    • SecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned
    • Fencing: Full, Rear Only Wood
    • InteriorFeatures: Built-Ins, Wired for Sound, Ceiling Fan
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • RoomKitchenFeatures: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Eat-in Kitchen, Floors-Hardwood, Cabinets-Painted, Backsplash-Other
    • RoomLivingRoomFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Recessed Lighting, French Doors, Floors-Hardwood, Molding, Books, Ceiling Fan, Recessed Lights
    • RoomMasterBedroomFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Bath-Private, Separate Shower, Closet-Private, Separate Water Closet, Spa/Multiple Head Shower, Floors-Hardwood
    • RoomBedroom2Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Bath-Shared, Tub-Shower, Closet-Private, Floors-Hardwood
    • RoomBedroom3Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Bath-Shared, Closet-Private, Floors-Hardwood, Tub-Shower
    • RoomBedroom4Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Bath-Private, Closet-Private
    • RoomBedroom2Level: Main
    • RoomBedroom3Level: Main
    • RoomDiningRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomKitchenLevel: Main
    • RoomBedroom4Level: Main
    • RoomMasterBedroomLevel: Main
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick-Partial-AbvFound, Fiber Cement-Hardy Plank
    • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Floors-Hardwood, Molding

DateEventPrice
    7/9/2024Sold$644,900$280/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/27/2024Pending sale$644,900$280/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #585849 Report a problem
    5/24/2024Listed for sale$644,900+34.4%$280/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #585849 Report a problem
    7/13/2020Sold$479,900$209/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/14/2020Listed for sale$479,900+9.1%$209/sqft
    Source: The Moore Company #494443 Report a problem
    8/11/2017Sold$440,000-4.3%$191/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/12/2017Pending sale$460,000$200/sqft
    Source: The ART of Real Estate LLC #427175 Report a problem
    6/23/2017Listed for sale$460,000+175.4%$200/sqft
    Source: The ART of Real Estate LLC #427175 Report a problem
    7/30/2016Sold$167,000-25.8%$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/7/2016Price change$225,000-5.9%$98/sqft
    Source: Home Advantage Realty #402553 Report a problem
    6/7/2016Listed for sale$239,000$104/sqft
    Source: Home Advantage Realty #402553 Report a problem
    4/22/2015Listing removed$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: Columbia Property Management, LLC Report a problem
    4/7/2015Listed for rent$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: Columbia Property Management, LLC Report a problem
    4/14/2014Listing removed$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: Columbia Property Management, LLC Report a problem
    3/12/2014Listed for rent$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: Columbia Property Management, LLC Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2022$3,481 -75.1%$19,200 -33.3%
    2021$13,987 +302.4%$28,790 +63.6%
    2020$3,476 -0.7%$17,600
    2019$3,501 -2.2%$17,600
    2018$3,581 $17,600 +163.5%
    2017$3,581 +170.6%$6,680 -53.1%
    2016$1,324 -80.3%$14,230
    2015$6,730 +0.6%$14,230 -94%
    2014$6,690 +0.9%$237,200 +1566.9%
    2013$6,630 $14,230 +14.9%
    2012-- $12,380
    2011-- $12,380
    2010-- $12,380
    2009-- $12,380 +15.1%
    2008-- $10,760
    2007-- $10,760
    2006-- $10,760 +49.9%
    2005-- $7,180 +42.5%
    2004-- $5,040
    2003-- $5,040
    2002-- $5,040
    2000-- $5,040

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Historic Trenholm-Buchanan