Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,444,000

    4100 Thornapple St, Chevy Chase, MD 20815

    3beds
    2,305sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1933
    5,662 Square Feet Lot
    $1,444,000 Zestimate®
    $626/sqft
    $5,202 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,444,000

    $1.33M - $1.59M

    $5,202/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,202/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,202/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,771/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,771/mo

What's special

    Charming brick house owned for over 60 years by local well-known artist. Hardwood floors, tiled fireplace, sun porch, full studio attic, copious storage and built ins throughout the house. Good sized bedrooms, plus a room for an office or library. Kitchen with charming blue booth. Full basement with workroom and lots of storage, as well as space ready to be renovated. Yard is landscaped to need no mowing with large fig tree and grape vines, azaleas, Japanese anemones, camellia and a secluded stone patio in rear. No garage- was used to add space inside the house. Architect's plans for use of garage space are in the kitchen. Has room for storage and yard tools. The garage door has not been opened since 1984. Near Bethesda shopping and dining, near the red line and coming purple line. Town of Chevy Chase offers services of all sorts, from an arborist, to free compost pickup, events. Close to the DC line, easy access to the Beltway. Agents, please read agent remarks. Accepting offers by Thursday, July 22 at 7:00 PM.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Radiant
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,305 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0700461692

Condition
    • Year built: 1933

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chevy Chase

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/11/2021Sold$1,015,000+7.1%$440/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2005554 Report a problem
    7/23/2021Pending sale$947,900$411/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2005554 Report a problem
    7/19/2021Listed for sale$947,900$411/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2005554 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,054 +8.7%$1,278,600 +7%
    2024$13,851 +7.4%$1,194,467 +7.6%
    2023$12,893 +12.9%$1,110,333 +8.2%
    2022$11,424 +0.4%$1,026,200 +0.3%
    2021$11,380 +0.2%$1,023,100 +0.3%
    2020$11,353 +1.8%$1,020,000 +0.3%
    2019$11,157 -0.2%$1,016,900 +1.4%
    2018$11,178 -0.9%$1,002,800 +1.4%
    2017$11,281 +17%$988,700 +1.4%
    2016$9,639 $974,600 +1.1%
    2015$9,639 $964,367 +1.1%
    2014$9,639 $954,133 +1.1%
    2013-- $943,900
    2012-- $943,900
    2011-- $943,900 -11.6%
    2010-- $1,067,810 +0.1%
    2009-- $1,067,046 +0.1%
    2008-- $1,066,283 +0.1%
    2007-- $1,065,520 +20.1%
    2006-- $887,040 +25.2%
    2005-- $708,560 +33.7%
    2004-- $530,080
    2003-- $530,080 +12.4%
    2002-- $471,613 +6.6%
    2001-- $442,380

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20815