Skip main navigation
Active
  • $376,500

    41 Trapper Ln, Waynesville, NC 28785

    2beds
    1,326sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    0.15 Acres Lot
    $367,900 Zestimate®
    $284/sqft
    $46/mo HOA

    What's special

    Stunning stone-faced propane fireplaceFull-length covered front porchTongue and groove ceilingsHardwood floorsDurable metal roofTwo-story great roomExposed beams
    Lovingly maintained by the same owner since 2005, this charming cabin in Brannon Forest offers comfort, character, and a beautiful natural setting. The neighborhood features wonderful amenities including tennis & pickle ball court, clubhouse, community garden, playground, and picnic area. A full-length covered front porch welcomes you home, while the open back deck overlooks a peaceful, year-round flowing stream and surrounding forest—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, the two-story great room features a stunning stone-faced propane fireplace, hardwood floors, tongue and groove ceilings, exposed beams, and the open floor plan great room with living room, dining and kitchen. Enjoy the convenience of one-level living with a bedroom, full bathroom, and laundry all on the main floor. Choose either the main-level or upstairs bedroom as your primary suite. Upstairs, you’ll find a second bedroom, full bathroom, and loft overlooking the great room below—ideal for an office, reading nook, or additional living space. Additional highlights include Spectrum fiber optic high-speed internet, city sewer, city trash & recycling, and paved access all the way to the home. Recent updates include a 2019 HVAC system, new refrigerator and range (2025), a Viqua UV light water sterilization/ filtration system for the whole house (2024), interior painting (2024 & 2026), and a durable metal roof—making this home truly move-in ready.
    33 days
    |
    955
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jaci Reynolds jacireynoldsnc@gmail.com,

    RE/MAX Executive,

    Davis Reynolds,

    RE/MAX Executive

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4366721MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, Pantry
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,326
      • Total interior livable area: 1,326 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,326
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Year Round
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: None, Creek, Creek/Stream, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 0.15 Acres
      • Features: Hilly, Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7697752013
      • Zoning: None
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Shared Well
      • Utilities for property: Fiber Optics, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Picnic Area, Playground, Pond, Recreation Area, Tennis Court(s)
      • Subdivision: Brannon Forest
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $550 annually
      • HOA name: Brannon Forest POA
      Location
      • Region: Waynesville
      • Elevation: 3000 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $284/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $216,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,520
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $367,900

        $350,000 - $386,000

        $1,802/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$376,500+1.8%$284/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4366721 Report a problem
        10/31/2025Listing removed$370,000$279/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4260270 Report a problem
        10/13/2025Price change$370,000-1.3%$279/sqft
        9/21/2025Price change$375,000-5.4%$283/sqft
        9/1/2025Price change$396,500-0.5%$299/sqft
        8/1/2025Price change$398,500-4%$301/sqft
        7/7/2025Price change$415,000-2.4%$313/sqft
        6/20/2025Price change$425,000-2.1%$321/sqft
        6/10/2025Price change$434,000-0.2%$327/sqft
        5/19/2025Listed for sale$435,000+148.6%$328/sqft
        6/24/2005Sold$175,000$132/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,520 $216,100
        2023$1,520 +5.2%$216,100
        2022$1,445 $216,100
        2021$1,445 +3%$216,100 +12.1%
        2020$1,403 -0.4%$192,800
        2019$1,408 $192,800
        2018$1,408 +19.1%$192,800
        2017$1,181 $192,800 +18.6%
        2016$1,181 $162,500
        2015$1,181 +10.5%$162,500
        2014$1,069 +0.6%$162,500 -7.6%
        2010$1,062 +3.4%$175,930
        2008$1,027 $175,930
        2007-- $175,930

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,069/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1835
        Property taxes
        $188
        HOA Fees
        $46
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28785

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable