Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $557,700

    409 Wilmes Dr, Austin, TX 78752

    4beds
    3baths
    1,460sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1955
    6,250 Square Feet Lot
    $557,700 Zestimate®
    $382/sqft
    $2,796 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $557,700

    $513,000 - $608,000

    $2,796/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,796/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,796/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,674/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,674/mo

What's special

    This is just a great house w a great floor-plan & large fenced backyard! Currently leased until end of Jul15 for $1,995/mo. 4th bdrm used as 2nd LR/TV Room or Ofc. Mstr Bdrm has a door to backyard patio. All 3 baths updated in the last 10 yrs. Three full baths-very rare for area. 1950's vintage charm in the kitchen. Indoor utility closet w Stackable W/D. Large backyard with open patio area. Close to MetroRail, Highland ACC campus & where Rackspace is going to relocate-see photos for more information

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Concrete, Laminate
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,460 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,250 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 228904

Condition
    • Year built: 1955

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Austin

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/9/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/29/2024Listed for rent$3,250+8.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/14/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/2/2021Price change$2,995-5.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/1/2021Listed for rent$3,175+51.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/11/2019Sold--
    Source: Realty Austin solds #3369462_78752 Report a problem
    8/28/2019Pending sale$380,000$260/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #3369462 Report a problem
    8/22/2019Listed for sale$380,000+16.9%$260/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #3369462 Report a problem
    2/13/2018Listing removed$2,100$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/28/2018Listed for rent$2,100+5.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/3/2015Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    2/15/2015Listed for sale$325,000$223/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty International #1927260 Report a problem
    7/19/2014Listing removed$1,995$1/sqft
    Source: Agave Properties Report a problem
    7/3/2014Price change$1,995+5.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Agave Properties Report a problem
    6/30/2014Listed for rent$1,895+5.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Agave Properties Report a problem
    6/15/2013Listing removed$1,795$1/sqft
    Source: Agave Properties Report a problem
    6/11/2013Listed for rent$1,795$1/sqft
    Source: Agave Properties Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,177 -2.5%$399,570 -5.6%
    2024$8,386 -5.8%$423,163 -14%
    2023$8,900 -22.8%$491,919 -15.7%
    2022$11,530 $583,825 +52.4%
    2021-- $383,100 +16%
    2020$7,355 +3.8%$330,300
    2019$7,084 +29.6%$330,300 +8.4%
    2018$5,467 $304,684 +10%
    2017$5,467 +3.9%$276,985 -4.3%
    2016$5,260 $289,467 +7.7%
    2015$5,260 $268,788 +21.6%
    2014$5,260 $221,039 +12.4%
    2013-- $196,602 +2.4%
    2012-- $191,939 -2.6%
    2011-- $197,117
    2010-- $197,117 -13.9%
    2009-- $228,981 +20.5%
    2008-- $189,998 +10%
    2007-- $172,725 +10%
    2006-- $157,023 +10%
    2005-- $142,748 +4.6%
    2002$3,061 $136,440

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Highland