Great outdoor space, huge garage for toys and vehicles, whole house generator guaranteeing comfort, and low cost in an expensive real estate market! Updates to mobile home include new shingles in 2017, well pump in 2018, water line in 2019, central air in 2021, windows in 2022. Huge south facing screened porch, fenced area great for pets or a garden, quick easy drive to Bloomington-Normal or El Paso.
Pending
$129,900
406 Park St, Kappa, IL 61738
2beds
1,120sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1993
0.75 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$116/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 18 days |
- 672 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Bryan Betts 309-275-3641,
Mahaffey/Betts Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12634723
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Window Treatments (All), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X14
Kitchen
- Features: Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X14
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 25 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 05X05
Living room
- Features: Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X15
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,120
- Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3.5
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 3.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
- Dimensions: 205x160
Details
- Parcel number: 1632203020
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $116/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $31,479
- Annual tax amount: $1,982
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Pending sale | $129,900$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $129,900-13.4%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $150,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $150,000-6.3%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $160,000$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,982 +9.5% | $31,479 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,810 +7.4% | $28,628 +8.1% |
| 2022 | $1,686 +7% | $26,490 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $1,576 +3.1% | $25,014 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $1,528 +170.9% | $24,344 |
| 2019 | $564 -2.3% | $24,344 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $577 | $24,127 +1% |
| 2017 | -- | $23,888 +1% |
| 2016 | -- | $23,652 +91.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $12,336 +0.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $12,282 +83.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $6,690 +17.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $5,678 -1.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $5,760 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $5,790 +24% |
| 2000 | -- | $4,670 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61738