Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $222.3K (4/28)
    $1,375,000

    405 Washington Avenue, Savannah, GA 31405

    6beds
    4,162sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1935
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $330/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Adjacent sunroomFour to five bedroomsGenerous entertaining spaceLuxurious spa like experienceHardwood floors throughoutRare half circle drivePremium finishes
    Beneath a canopy of iconic live oaks in highly sought after Ardsley Park, this beautifully restored residence offers timeless Savannah charm with the comfort and convenience of a complete modern renovation. Perfectly positioned near the Arts Academy and surrounded by some of the city’s most treasured streetscapes, the property enjoys a premier location in one of Savannah’s most desirable neighborhoods. Inside the 3440 sq foot main home, bright and sunny neutral interiors are complemented by hardwood floors throughout, creating an inviting move in ready atmosphere. A spacious living room anchored by a fireplace flows seamlessly to an adjacent sunroom, while the dining area sits conveniently beside the kitchen for effortless everyday living and entertaining. The stunning chef’s kitchen features premium finishes, custom wood cabinetry, a gas cooktop, and counter depth refrigerator. Offering four to five bedrooms and four full baths, the home also includes a first floor office with bay windows and adjacent full bath. Custom tiled baths with soaking tubs, glass accents, and refined finishes create a luxurious spa like experience. A new elevator connects the main levels, while the top floor attic conversion creates a private upper-level suite with a cozy bedroom and flexible bonus space ideal for a media room, office, or study. Updated electrical, plumbing, HVAC, spray foam insulation, and new windows provide peace of mind. Outdoors, lush landscaping creates a private park like setting with generous entertaining space, irrigation, and generator hookup. The detached 722 sq ft carriage house features a full kitchen, and upstairs bedroom and bath accessed by a spiral stair, ideal for guests or rental income. A rare half circle drive and new carport provide exceptional off street parking.
    16 days
    |
    2,321
    |
    154
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica L. Kelly 912-441-9101,

    Engel & Volkers

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: SA353239MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Savannah Multi-List Corporation

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Some Gas Appliances, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range Hood, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Upper Level
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Elevator, Gourmet Kitchen, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Primary Suite, Recessed Lighting, Sitting Area in Primary, Tub Shower, Upper Level Primary, Fireplace, Instant Hot Water, Programmable Thermostat
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,162 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Off Street, Rear/Side/Off Street, Storage
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
      • Exterior features: Courtyard, Deck
      • Fencing: Block,Decorative,Metal,Privacy,Yard Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Panoramic
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Dimensions: 120 x 95
      • Features: Alley, Back Yard, Corner Lot, City Lot, Garden, Private, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2008713002
      • Zoning: R6
      • Zoning description: Single Family
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: European,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1935

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Walk to School, Curbs, Gutter(s)
      • Subdivision: Ardsley-Chatham Crescent
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Savannah

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $330/sqft
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 275 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: ARM,Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Alarm-Smoke/Fire, Ceiling Fans, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Ownership type: Homeowner/Owner
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Price change$1,375,000-13.9%$330/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #SA353239 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Price change$1,597,300-10.6%$384/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #SA335121 Report a problem
        9/3/2025Price change$1,787,000-9.3%$429/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #SA335121 Report a problem
        7/24/2025Price change$1,970,000+132%$473/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #SA335121 Report a problem
        2/28/2023Pending sale$849,000+1.1%$204/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10113936 Report a problem
        2/27/2023Sold$840,000-1.1%$202/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #SA277717 Report a problem
        2/1/2023Contingent$849,000$204/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10113936 Report a problem
        2/1/2023Pending sale$849,000$204/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #277717 Report a problem
        1/13/2023Listed for sale$849,000$204/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #277717 Report a problem
        1/10/2023Contingent$849,000$204/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #277717 Report a problem
        10/24/2022Price change$849,000-1.3%$204/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #277717 Report a problem
        10/21/2022Pending sale$860,000$207/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #277717 Report a problem
        10/7/2022Listed for sale$860,000$207/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #277717 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Ardsley Park

          Getting around

          69 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          80 / 100
          Very Bikeable