Experience prime real estate in one of Apex's most sought-after established communities, Homestead Park. This beautifully refreshed ranch-style home sits on a premier lot and blends modern upgrades with everyday comfort.
Fully updated and completed in April 2026, the home features fresh paint, new carpeting, and durable lifetime-guaranteed flooring. The open-concept layout centers around a bright, kitchen with quartz countertops, tile backsplash, new cabinetry, and new stainless steel appliances. It flows seamlessly into a spacious living area with soaring cathedral ceilings, which includes a wood fireplace with marble surround.
The home offers 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The bathrooms are newly renovated. There is a generously sized primary suite, plus flexible space that is perfect for a den or office. Every detail is designed for easy, move-in-ready living. New ceiling fans and lighting throughout the home.
Step outside to a private backyard that backs to a natural green space, complete with a refurbished deck and new steps that are ideal for relaxing or entertaining. A detached outbuilding adds extra storage or workspace. Other recent updates include new gutters.
Location is where this home really wins:
-Walkable to Olive Chapel Elementary School
-Zoned for highly rated middle and high schools
-Just minutes from Highway 55, US-64, US-1, and I-540
- Easy access to Raleigh, RTP, and RDU Airport
- Close to shopping, dining, and local parks
The neighborhood features a stocked pond where residents can enjoy fishing and peaceful outdoor moments right across the street.
Additional highlights:
-1,555 sq ft of living space
-Covered front porch + patio
- Partially fenced yard with landscaping and mature trees
-Annual HOA: $204 (includes stormwater maintenance)
-Zoning: MD
-Lot: 51
-Taxes: $3,233
If you're looking for a home that checks location, updates, and lifestyle without compromise, this is it. Homes like this in Apex don't sit around.
For sale by owner
$438,500
402 Happy Days Ct, Apex, NC 27502
4beds
1,555sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1998
9,583 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$282/sqft
$10/mo HOA
What's special
New carpetingSoaring cathedral ceilingsFresh paintTile backsplashQuartz countertopsNew guttersGenerously sized primary suite
- 10 days |
- 1,287 |
- 81 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (631) 672-7662
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,555 sqft
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 9,583 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0722839310
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $10 monthly
Location
- Region: Apex
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $282/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $368,008
- Annual tax amount: $3,233
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,170/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $438,500+265.4%$282/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/1998 | Sold | $120,000$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,233 +2.3% | $368,008 |
| 2024 | $3,161 +12.2% | $368,008 +44.3% |
| 2023 | $2,817 +6.5% | $254,983 |
| 2022 | $2,645 +4% | $254,983 |
| 2021 | $2,544 +1% | $254,983 |
| 2020 | $2,519 +22.1% | $254,983 +41.7% |
| 2019 | $2,063 | $179,924 |
| 2018 | $2,063 +14% | $179,924 |
| 2017 | $1,810 +1.5% | $179,924 |
| 2016 | $1,784 +10.9% | $179,924 +13.8% |
| 2015 | $1,608 +3.7% | $158,098 |
| 2014 | $1,550 | $158,098 |
| 2013 | -- | $158,098 |
| 2012 | -- | $158,098 |
| 2011 | -- | $158,098 |
| 2010 | -- | $158,098 |
| 2009 | -- | $158,098 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,396/mo
Principal & interest
$2138
Property taxes
$248
HOA Fees
$10
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27502