Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • Price cut: $4.9K (3/27)
    $225,000

    401 W Indiana Ave, Nappanee, IN 46550

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $217,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Metal roofNew vinyl sidingNew flooring
    This 3-BR 1 bath Beauty is sure to please! No Honey Do List here! The outside has new vinyl siding, metal roof and landscaping. Inside the lower level has been remodeled and has new flooring, paint, windows, wiring, and bathroom. Upper level will need paint and flooring. This is a great older home - stop paying rent and make the move today.
    226 days
    |
    60
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laura Sumpter 574-202-0056,

    Phil Hahn and Associates

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11584932

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, First Floor Bathroom, First Floor Master Bedroom, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Open, Laminate Counters
      Basement
      • Area: 800
      Heating
      • Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Oven, Washer, Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,080
      • Finished area above ground: 1,280
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Open Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Utilities
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Street
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner, Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 201336480004.000021
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(100)
      • Sewer: Community
      • Water: Community
      • Utilities for property: Naturl Gas Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Nappanee

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $233,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,162
      • Date on market: 10/3/2025
      • Date available: 10/03/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $217,100

        $206,000 - $228,000

        $1,249/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Contingent$225,000
        Source: My State MLS #11584932 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Price change$225,000-2.1%
        Source: My State MLS #11584932 Report a problem
        2/4/2026Price change$229,900-2.2%
        Source: My State MLS #11584932 Report a problem
        10/20/2025Price change$235,000-2%
        Source: My State MLS #11584932 Report a problem
        10/3/2025Listed for sale$239,900
        Source: My State MLS #11584932 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$814 -39.6%$233,900 +148%
        2024$1,348 +6.5%$94,300 -28.5%
        2023$1,265 +4.9%$131,800 +6.9%
        2022$1,206 +9.1%$123,300 +5.2%
        2021$1,106 +4.1%$117,200 +9.1%
        2020$1,062 +9.9%$107,400 +6.1%
        2019$966 +15.8%$101,200 +9.8%
        2018$834 +19.4%$92,200 +8.9%
        2017$699 $84,700 +4.4%
        2016$699 -3.2%$81,100 +4.4%
        2014$722 -4.6%$77,700
        2013$756 +5.4%$77,700 -7.9%
        2012$717 +14.2%$84,400 +16.1%
        2011$628 -3.2%$72,700 -6%
        2010$649 -5.3%$77,300 -5.3%
        2009$685 $81,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46550

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          76 / 100
          Very Bikeable