Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $845,600

    40 Virginia St, Tappan, NY 10983

    4beds
    1,872sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1930
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $845,600 Zestimate®
    $452/sqft
    $5,302 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $845,600

    $795,000 - $905,000

    $5,302/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,302/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,302/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,723/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,723/mo

What's special

    Spectacular classic Colonial home is an architectural treasure that features spacious well proportioned rooms, high ceilings and beautiful period details that include architectural moldings, French doors, gracious staircase, and hardwood floors throughout. This 4 bedroom 2.5 bath home is situated on a double sized landscaped lot with a very private resort like yard that has mature trees / shrubs, a gunite inground pool & spa and a koi pond . Bedroom level has a newly renovated, walk out balcony overlooking the pool and grounds, which is above a just renovated cedar all season room.LOW TAXES! Ideally located near restaurants, public transportation, shopping, schools & parks and close to the Rail Trail for biking. The walk up attic is a unique space itself. This exquisite home is a must see!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Radiant, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining Room
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished, Full
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,872 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 0.32 Acres
    • Features: Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3924897708249

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Wood
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

Other facts
    • Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Range, Microwave
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • Basement: Finished, Full
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • ConstructionMaterials: Vinyl Siding, Other
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Inclusions: Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven/Range, Microwave, Shed
    • InteriorFeatures: Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining Room
    • PropertyType: Residential
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Porch, Deck
    • WaterSource: Public
    • PoolFeatures: Inground Pool
    • SeniorCommunityYN: 0
    • Heating: Natural Gas, Radiant, Baseboard
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached, Driveway
    • LotFeatures: Near Public Transit
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • CommunityFeatures: Park, Near Public Transportation
    • HotWater: Gas Stand Alone
    • AtticDescription: Partial, Walkup, Finished
    • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
    • FireplaceYN: 0
    • PoolPrivateYN: 0
    • SpaYN: 0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/23/2020Sold$600,000$321/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/29/2020Sold$600,000+9.1%$321/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6056662 Report a problem
    7/25/2020Listed for sale$549,900+4%$294/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Hudson Valley #H6056662 Report a problem
    11/12/2019Listing removed$529,000$283/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/1/2019Listed for sale$529,000-10.3%$283/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/29/2019Listing removed$589,900$315/sqft
    Source: Perfect Choice Realty Inc #4905336 Report a problem
    5/15/2019Price change$589,900-1.7%$315/sqft
    Source: Perfect Choice Realty Inc #4905336 Report a problem
    3/28/2019Listed for sale$599,900$320/sqft
    Source: Perfect Choice Realty Inc #4905336 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $185,100
    2024-- $185,100
    2023-- $185,100
    2022-- $185,100
    2021-- $185,100
    2020-- $185,100
    2019-- $185,100
    2018-- $185,100
    2017$8,881 $185,100
    2016-- $185,100
    2015-- $185,100
    2014-- $185,100
    2013-- $185,100
    2012-- $185,100
    2011-- $185,100
    2010-- $185,100 +1.7%
    2009-- $182,000
    2007-- $182,000
    2006-- $182,000
    2005-- $182,000
    2004-- $182,000
    2003-- $182,000
    2002-- $182,000
    2001-- $182,000
    2000-- $182,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10983