Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $874,900

    40 Raymond Ave, Salem, MA 01970

    4beds
    2,310sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $874,900 Zestimate®
    $379/sqft
    $3,037 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $874,900

    $831,000 - $927,000

    $3,037/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,037/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,037/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,276/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,276/mo

What's special

    Stellar investment OR owner-occupied multifamily. Salem Harbor at the end of the street for salt breezes and inspiration for everyone's enjoyment. Salem State University one street over for ease of faculty or student tenants. Plenty of off-street parking (six cars possible) in a double-wide driveway. A classic 2 family with 8' 4" ceiling heights featuring 2 identical 2 bed/1 bath units; both with relaxing back porches (new in 2018). Gorgeous light, wood floors, original built-ins, 2 heating systems (1st fl new in 2015, 2nd fl new in 2013) 2 hot water heaters. Roof new 2012. There is a private back yard and a basement with 2 sets of washer dryer hookups. You will find an office space in each unit; as well as an eat-in kitchen w/ butler pantry, dining rm, and living rm. Delivered vacant.1st showings available on Saturday (11/14); pre-approval or POD to list agent required to set appointments. Offers if any, to be reviewed Tuesday (11/17) at noon. Masks required. No open houses.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,310 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle (Not Wood), Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: SALEM32L0157

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Salem

    Other

    Other facts
    • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Golf Course, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House Of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
    • App Dscrp 1: Range, Refrigerator
    • App Dscrp 2: Range, Refrigerator
    • Basement Feature: Full
    • Construction: Frame
    • Electric Feature: Circuit Breakers
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Varies Per Unit
    • Foundation: Fieldstone
    • Hea Dscrp 1: Gas, Hot Water Radiators
    • Hea Dscrp 2: Gas, Hot Water Radiators
    • Hot Water: Electric
    • Lot Description: Paved Drive, Level
    • Road Type: Public
    • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
    • Terms Feature: Contract For Deed
    • Energy Features: Insulated Windows
    • Mf Type: 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
    • Exterior: Wood, Shingles
    • Exterior Features: Porch, Covered Patio/Deck, Gutters
    • Utility Connections: For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, For Gas Oven
    • CONTINGENCY_TYPE: Pending P&S

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/29/2022Sold$770,000+2.8%$333/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73046960 Report a problem
    10/15/2022Contingent$749,000$324/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73046960 Report a problem
    10/12/2022Listed for sale$749,000+18.9%$324/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73046960 Report a problem
    1/29/2021Sold$630,000+8.6%$273/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/18/2020Pending sale$580,000$251/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 360 #72756288 Report a problem
    11/12/2020Listed for sale$580,000+241.2%$251/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 360 #72756288 Report a problem
    9/12/1997Sold$170,000+6.9%$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/31/1997Sold$159,000$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,762 +4.8%$684,500 +7.4%
    2024$7,404 +3.2%$637,200 +11.1%
    2023$7,176 $573,600
    2022$7,176 +13.9%$573,600 +25.7%
    2021$6,298 +0.5%$456,400 +5.2%
    2020$6,268 +1.3%$433,800 +5.9%
    2019$6,185 +8.8%$409,600 +10.9%
    2018$5,683 +3.6%$369,500 +6.8%
    2017$5,486 +1.2%$345,900
    2016$5,420 -4.3%$345,900 +0.3%
    2015$5,661 +11.5%$345,000 +13.7%
    2014$5,078 +9.3%$303,500 +2.1%
    2012$4,645 -1.6%$297,200 -5.3%
    2011$4,721 -1%$313,700 -7.8%
    2010$4,769 +0.8%$340,400 -7%
    2009$4,730 +1.8%$366,100 -8.1%
    2008$4,647 -2%$398,200 -9.5%
    2007$4,741 +10.6%$440,200 +15.1%
    2006$4,286 +4.1%$382,300 +5.6%
    2005$4,118 +4.8%$361,900 +7.9%
    2004$3,928 +19.2%$335,400 +31%
    2003$3,296 +13.9%$256,100 +19.7%
    2002$2,895 +7%$214,000 +20%
    1999$2,706 +50.5%$178,400 +25.5%
    1994$1,798 $142,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01970