40 North Beacon Street, Waterbury, CT 06704
Home value
$313,200
$285,000 - $341,000
$2,108/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,108/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$2,108/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,084/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$2,084/mo
Listing updated:
James Kane 203-560-3339,
Showcase Realty, Inc. 860-274-7000
Eileen Godburn, RES.0824034
CENTURY 21 Shutters & Sails
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Gravity, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,689
- Total interior livable area: 1,689 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,689
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 3,920 sqft
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1375452
- Zoning: RM
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Units on different Floors
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1898
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Waterbury
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/6/2025 | Sold | $289,900-3.3%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Price change | $299,900-9.1%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Price change | $329,900-2.9%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $339,900+806.4%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2011 | Sold | $37,500-24.8%$22/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2011 | Price change | $49,900-37.5%$30/sqft |
Source: VITALE REALTY #W1054016 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2010 | Price change | $79,900-11.1%$47/sqft |
Source: VITALE REALTY #W1054016 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2010 | Listed for sale | $89,900$53/sqft |
Source: VITALE REALTY #W1054016 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2010 | Listing removed | $89,900$53/sqft |
Source: VITALE REALTY #W1054016 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2009 | Price change | $89,900-10%$53/sqft |
Source: VITALE REALTY #W1054016 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2009 | Listed for sale | $99,900$59/sqft |
Source: VITALE REALTY #W1054016 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,259 -9% | $72,450 |
| 2024 | $3,582 -8.8% | $72,450 |
| 2023 | $3,926 +71.1% | $72,450 +90.2% |
| 2022 | $2,294 | $38,100 |
| 2021 | $2,294 | $38,100 |
| 2020 | $2,294 | $38,100 |
| 2019 | $2,294 | $38,100 |
| 2018 | $2,294 -10.3% | $38,100 -10.3% |
| 2017 | $2,557 | $42,470 |
| 2016 | $2,557 +3.4% | $42,470 |
| 2015 | $2,473 | $42,470 |
| 2014 | $2,473 +2.2% | $42,470 |
| 2013 | $2,420 -36.7% | $42,470 -53.6% |
| 2012 | $3,825 0% | $91,480 |
| 2011 | $3,826 | $91,480 |
| 2010 | $3,826 +5% | $91,480 +0.2% |
| 2009 | $3,645 -0.2% | $91,300 -0.2% |
| 2008 | $3,652 +34.8% | $91,480 +82.3% |
| 2005 | $2,709 -0.8% | $50,190 +0.8% |
| 2002 | $2,730 +117.2% | $49,770 +287.3% |
| 2001 | $1,257 | $12,850 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Crownbrook