Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $571,200

    4 Arizona State Dr, Newark, DE 19713

    4beds
    3baths
    2,850sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1989
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $571,200 Zestimate®
    $200/sqft
    $3,135 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $571,200

    $543,000 - $605,000

    $3,135/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,135/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,135/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,739/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,739/mo

What's special

    Beautifully home in Academy Hill, convenient Newark location, close to Christiana Hospital, Christiana Mall, 95, and University of Delaware. The main floor offers formal living with wood burning fireplace, dining room, office, kitchen. The kitchen has been remodeled within the last 2 years, includes gas range with exhaust hood above, trash compactor, 2 sinks, 2 dishwashers, stainless steel refrigerator and opens to the family room with vaulted ceiling, new carpet, ceiling fan and wood burning fireplace. On the main level you will find a half bath in the center hall and a laundry room off the kitchen. Oak hardwood floors throughout the main level, excluding the formal living room. The upper level presents a master suite with separate dressing and sleeping areas, plenty of closet space and master bath. The 2nd level offers 3 additional spacious bedrooms and a 2nd full bath. Plantation shutters and ceiling fans throughout the first floor. Other amenities of this home are the addition of a screened in porch off the kitchen for in a tranquil setting, tree lined rear deck, side entry garage all situated on a 1/3 private acre! Everything including the furniture in the home is negotiable, make your appointment today before this home is snatched up! 2020-09-15

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • None, Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash compactor, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Window Treatments, Eat-in Kitchen, Carpet, Wood Floors, Attic, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Upgraded Countertops, Floor Plan - Traditional, Family Room Off Kitchen, Primary Bath(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,850 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle (Not Wood), Vinyl, Wood, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1100820096

Condition
    • Year built: 1989

• Heating: Forced Air
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Cooktop, Range Hood, Oven - Wall, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Bar Fridge, Compactor, Water Heater - High-Efficiency
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Treatments, Eat-in Kitchen, Carpet, Wood Floors, Attic, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Upgraded Countertops, Floor Plan - Traditional, Family Room Off Kitchen, Primary Bath(s)
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • ConstructionMaterials: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Brick, Shingle Siding
    • StoriesTotal: 2
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • MlsStatus: Pending
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 5106.0
    • Utilities: Fiber Optic

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/26/2020Sold$409,000-4.2%$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/5/2020Pending sale$427,000$150/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach Chadds Ford #DENC501700 Report a problem
    7/1/2020Price change$427,000-1.8%$150/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach-Chadds Ford #DENC501700 Report a problem
    6/16/2020Price change$434,900-3.3%$153/sqft
    5/28/2020Listed for sale$449,900+9.2%$158/sqft
    6/22/2005Sold$412,000$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $583,400 +350.2%
    2024$5,704 +2.4%$129,600
    2023$5,569 +0.6%$129,600
    2022$5,536 +2.1%$129,600
    2021$5,421 +2.6%$129,600
    2020$5,285 +12.7%$129,600
    2019$4,691 +5.8%$129,600
    2017$4,432 +0.9%$129,600
    2016$4,391 $129,600
    2015$4,391 +9.4%$129,600 +1%
    2014$4,014 $128,300
    2013-- $128,300
    2012-- $128,300
    2011-- $128,300
    2010-- $128,300
    2009-- $128,300
    2008-- $128,300
    2007-- $128,300
    2006-- $128,300
    2005-- $128,300
    2004-- $128,300
    2003-- $128,300
    2002-- $128,300
    2001-- $128,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Academy Hill