Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $537,100

    3951 N 14000w Rd, Essex, IL 60935

    3beds
    1,867sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2004
    13 Acres Lot
    $537,100 Zestimate®
    $288/sqft
    $2,640 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $537,100

    $494,000 - $585,000

    $2,640/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,640/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,640/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,865/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,865/mo

What's special

    FIRST TIME ON MARKET - 13 ACRE FARMETTE - BUILT IN 2004 THIS SCENIC PIECE OF PROPERTY FEATURES A 3 BEDROOM 2.1 BATH RANCH HOME THAT SITS ON A 5 ACRE PARCEL. THE OTHER 8 ACRES HAS SEPARATE PIN & PART OF THE LAND (2.5 ACRES) RUNS PAST HORSE CREEK. SCENIC & PEACEFUL DESCRIBE THE WATER/WOOD VIEWS. HOME FEATURES OVER 1800 SQ FEET W/SPACIOUS KITCHEN W/CUSTOM CABINETRY, LARGE CENTER ISLAND, PENDANT LIGHTING & PANTRY CLOSET. THERE IS A BACK DOOR OFF KITCHEN LEADING TO MAINTENANCE FREE DECK. LARGE LAUNDRY AREA OFF KITCHEN W/UTILITY SINK & DOOR LEADING TO FENCED DOG PEN. 2ND DOOR LEADS TO 2.5 CAR ATTACHED GARAGE. A MAIN FLOOR POWDER ROOM IS ADJACENT TO THE LAUNDRY. OPEN CONCEPT LIVING/DINING AREA W/WOOD BURNING FIREPLACE & BAMBOO HARDWOOD FLOORING. RECESSED LIGHTING IN KITCHEN & LIVING ROOM. 2 SETS OF FRENCH DOORS OFF LIVING ROOM LEAD TO OUTSIDE DECK. MASTER BEDROOM ALSO FEATURES 2 DOORS THAT LEAD TO OUTSIDE. PRIVATE MASTER BATH W/GRANITE COUNTER TOP, WALK IN TILED SHOWER AREA, SEPARATE CLAW FOOT TUB & WIC. THERE ARE 2 OTHER BEDROOMS ALONG WITH A HALL BATH. BEHIND THE HOME IS A 20X30 OUTBUILDING W/ELECTRIC & BARN W/HAY STALLS. ADJACENT IS COOP W/CHICKENS & TURKEYS. YOU CAN GROW YOUR OWN HAY - $6-$7 FOR SMALL BALE OF HAY. HORSES WELCOME - METAL FENCE FOR HORSES WILL NOT REMAIN. ROOF IS ORIGINAL. NEW STOVE & HOT WATER HEATER 2020. REED CUSTER SCHOOLS - DON'T MISS SEEING THIS GORGEOUS PROPERTY ON HORSE CREEK!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,867 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 13 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 090613100011

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Essex

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/6/2021Sold$360,000+2.3%$193/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11086007 Report a problem
    5/22/2021Pending sale$352,000$189/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11086007 Report a problem
    5/17/2021Listed for sale$352,000$189/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11086007 Report a problem
    5/14/2021Pending sale$352,000$189/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11086007 Report a problem
    5/13/2021Listed for sale$352,000+40.8%$189/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11086007 Report a problem
    4/10/2017Sold$250,000$134/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,773 +7.4%$149,184 +10.6%
    2023$8,166 +6.9%$134,840 +9.4%
    2022$7,637 +6%$123,226 +7.9%
    2021$7,202 +45.7%$114,163 +42.9%
    2020$4,943 +0%$79,917 +0.1%
    2019$4,943 +3.8%$79,806 +0.1%
    2018$4,761 $79,706 +3.8%
    2017$4,761 +3.1%$76,767 +2.9%
    2016$4,618 +4%$74,588 +4.3%
    2015$4,439 $71,505 +0.1%
    2014$4,439 $71,457 +0.1%
    2013-- $71,403 +0.1%
    2012-- $71,354 +5.8%
    2011-- $67,436 -0.9%
    2009$3,313 +2.4%$68,052 +4%
    2008$3,235 $65,410

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60935