Skip main navigation
Sold for $453,000
  • Listed by: Homesmart Realty Group
    Bought with: Keller Williams Realty Mid-Willamette - Gillott Team
    $453,000

    39233 Shilling Dr, Scio, OR 97374

    3beds
    1,566sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $456,600 Zestimate®
    $289/sqft
    $2,378 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $456,600

    $411,000 - $507,000

    $2,378/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,378/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,378/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,673/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,673/mo

What's special

    Charming single-level home on a spacious .39-acre lot in a peaceful country setting just outside Scio. This ranch-style home offers an updated kitchen with LVP flooring, newer cabinets, appliances, and butcher-block countertops, as well as an updated main bathroom. The large family room is perfect for gatherings, and a big backyard with covered deck space is waiting for your outdoor activities. Additional features include a 30x18 shop and a convenient storage shed. Enjoy the tranquility of country living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    DON and TRACY STURGEON 503-508-1800,

    Homesmart Realty Group,

    TRACY STURGEON,

    Homesmart Realty Group

    Bought with:

    LAURA GILLOTT

    Keller Williams Realty Mid-Willamette - Gillott Team

    Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 821870MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 158.22
    • Dimensions: 14.83 x 10.67
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 127.29
    • Dimensions: 11.75 x 10.83
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 119.17
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10.83
    Dining room
    • Features: Area (Combination)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90.25
    • Dimensions: 9.5 x 9.5
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 357.53
    • Dimensions: 20.33 x 17.58
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 103.29
    • Dimensions: 11.17 x 9.25
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 188.74
    • Dimensions: 17.83 x 10.58
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Range Included, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Stove, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,566
    • Total interior livable area: 1,566 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered Deck
    • Exterior features: Blue
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.39 Acres
    • Dimensions: 163 x 105
    • Features: Dimension Above, Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop, Shed(s), RV/Boat Storage
    • Parcel number: 00335410
    • Zoning: RR5

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Lap Siding
    • Foundation: Continuous
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1972

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Price range: $453K - $453K
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/1/2024Sold$453,000-4.6%$289/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #821870 Report a problem
    10/2/2024Contingent$475,000$303/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #821870 Report a problem
    9/27/2024Listed for sale$475,000+218.8%$303/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #821870 Report a problem
    5/14/2009Sold$149,000-20.3%$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/31/2008Listing removed$187,000$119/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    12/23/2008Listed for sale$187,000-16.5%$119/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    9/5/2008Sold$223,895+35.7%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/9/2008Listed for sale$164,950-17.5%$105/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land #588444 Report a problem
    6/8/2008Listing removed$199,950$128/sqft
    Source: TourFactory #588444 Report a problem
    5/22/2008Price change$199,950+8.1%$128/sqft
    Source: TourFactory #588444 Report a problem
    2/2/2008Listed for sale$185,000$118/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land #588444 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,579 +2.7%$221,580 +3%
    2023$2,511 +2.9%$215,130 +3%
    2022$2,440 $208,870 +3%
    2021-- $202,790 +3%
    2020$2,296 +2.2%$196,890 +3%
    2019$2,246 +2.8%$191,160 +3%
    2018$2,184 $185,600 +3%
    2017$2,184 +2.9%$180,200 +3%
    2016$2,123 +2.8%$174,960 +3%
    2015$2,064 +2.8%$169,870 +3%
    2014$2,007 +3.4%$164,930 +3%
    2013$1,941 +900.2%$160,130 +0.5%
    2012$194 -90.2%$159,310 -0.1%
    2011$1,977 +12.6%$159,390 +3%
    2010$1,756 +5.9%$154,750 +3%
    2009$1,658 $150,249 +3%
    2008$1,658 +2%$145,874 +3%
    2007$1,626 +5.3%$141,626 +3%
    2006$1,545 +2.4%$137,502 +3%
    2005$1,509 +1.1%$133,498 +3%
    2004$1,492 +2.9%$129,610 +3%
    2003$1,450 +17.1%$125,836 +3%
    2002$1,238 $122,172 +3%
    2001-- $118,614 +3%
    2000-- $115,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97374