Skip main navigation
Sold for $125,000
  • $125,000

    39 Walnut Ln, Petersburg, VA 23803

    2beds
    912sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    3,001.28 Square Feet Lot
    $127,800 Zestimate®
    $137/sqft
    $1,322 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $127,800

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,322/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,322/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,322/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $624/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $624/mo

What's special

    Welcome to 39 Walnut Ln, a charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home with a long-term tenant already in place, currently paying $1,200/month. This property is a perfect investment opportunity for seasoned investors or anyone looking to start their real estate portfolio. Located in the heart of Petersburg, this home is situated in an area experiencing ongoing revitalization and growth. With new businesses, infrastructure projects, and development initiatives in progress, Petersburg is becoming a hot spot for investors seeking affordable options with high potential for appreciation. Enjoy steady cash flow from day one while benefiting from the city’s promising future. Whether you're expanding your investment portfolio or taking the first step in building generational wealth, 39 Walnut Ln is a smart move in the right direction.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Danielle Bowers 804-245-5545,

    Century 21 Lifestyle,

    Octavia Nicholas 804-688-7671,

    Century 21 Lifestyle

    Bought with:

    Daniel Harnsberger, 0225230340

    EXP Realty LLC

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2518149MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Other
    • Description: Tub & Shower
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 912 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 912
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 3,001 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 031070006
    • Zoning description: R-3
    • Special conditions: Corporate Listing

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1974

DateEventPrice
    8/22/2025Sold$125,000-10.7%$137/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2518149 Report a problem
    7/28/2025Pending sale$140,000$154/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2518149 Report a problem
    6/27/2025Listed for sale$140,000+27.3%$154/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2518149 Report a problem
    3/15/2024Sold$110,000-10.6%$121/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2329028 Report a problem
    2/9/2024Pending sale$123,000$135/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2329028 Report a problem
    12/4/2023Listed for sale$123,000$135/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2329028 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,158 $91,200
    2024$1,158 +54.8%$91,200 +54.8%
    2023$748 -5.9%$58,900
    2022$795 $58,900 +1.9%
    2021-- $57,800
    2020-- $57,800
    2018$780 $57,800
    2016$780 --
    2015$780 --
    2014$780 --
    2013$780 --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23803