Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,487,700

    39 Ridgewood Ter, Chappaqua, NY 10514

    3beds
    2,741sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1910
    7,840 Square Feet Lot
    $1,487,700 Zestimate®
    $543/sqft
    $7,906 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,487,700

    $1.37M - $1.64M

    $7,906/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,906/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,906/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,716/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $9,716/mo

What's special

    A sellers passion for design and home improvement delivers the tradition of a Colonial built in the early 1900s with todays modern features. The updates are numerous; 7 inch wide wood floors, wired for Wi-Fi and nest thermostats, extra 3-drawer under counter commercial freezer and built-in wine cooler in the kitchen, towel warmer and dual rain shower heads in the master bathroom. Open layout with the addition of family room with gas fireplace. Large master with tray ceiling and 2nd gas fireplace. A finished third floor has two separate rooms with options for office or guest bedroom and just completed new full bathroom. The entire house boasts custom details such as wood ceiling treatments, sliding barn doors and Hinckley light fixtures. Located in the Village of Chappaqua, NY on sewer, hydro air heat and central air.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,741 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, On-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle, Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 55360010012245

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1910

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chappaqua

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/28/2019Sold$980,000-4.4%$358/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4917187 Report a problem
    5/9/2019Pending sale$1,025,000$374/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4917187 Report a problem
    4/15/2019Listed for sale$1,025,000+0.7%$374/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4917187 Report a problem
    7/7/2017Sold$1,018,000-1.9%$371/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4713177 Report a problem
    4/28/2017Pending sale$1,038,000$379/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #4713177 Report a problem
    4/16/2017Price change$1,038,000-2.8%$379/sqft
    3/31/2017Listed for sale$1,068,000+25.6%$390/sqft
    3/12/2014Sold$850,000-2.3%$310/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H3400307 Report a problem
    1/9/2014Listed for sale$870,000+77.2%$317/sqft
    Source: Douglas Elliman Real Estate #3400307 Report a problem
    1/22/2001Sold$491,000+72.9%$179/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/19/1997Sold$284,000$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $178,118
    2024-- $178,118
    2023-- $178,118
    2022-- $178,118
    2021-- $178,118
    2020-- $178,118
    2019-- $178,118
    2018-- $178,118
    2017-- $178,118 +50.9%
    2016-- $118,000
    2015-- $118,000
    2014-- $118,000
    2013-- $118,000
    2012-- $118,000
    2011-- $118,000
    2010-- $118,000
    2009-- $118,000
    2008-- $118,000
    2007-- $118,000 +6.8%
    2006-- $110,500 +33.1%
    2005-- $83,000
    2004-- $83,000
    2003-- $83,000
    2002-- $83,000
    2001-- $83,000
    2000-- $83,000
    1999-- $83,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10514