Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $462,800

    39 Liberty St, Westminster, MD 21157

    --beds
    0baths
    4,300sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1880
    -- sqft lot
    $462,800 Zestimate®
    $108/sqft
    $1,531 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $462,800

    $412,000 - $518,000

    $1,531/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,531/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,531/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,737/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,737/mo

What's special

    For over 20 years this iconic building has been home to one of downtown Westminster's most loved local gift shops, The Liberty Shop. Currently, the property is set up with 2 floors of retail space with an abundance of storage space, and a beautiful 3rd-floor (1 bedroom) apartment. Dating back to 1880, this large 3 story has endless opportunities for future use, including retail, apartments, professional space, Air BnB, spa, or salon. The building is currently wired for 4 separate units. All potential uses should be verified by the City of Westminster and are the responsibility of the buyer. The side entrance has a ramp for accessibility into the main level as well as an ADA-compliant bathroom. Much of the original charm remains throughout with high ceilings, hardwood floors, exposed brick walls, several decorative fireplaces, and more! On-street parking is available, 3+ private parking spaces in the back, and a one-minute walk to the parking garage. Note: square footage on public record is incorrect.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • Radiant
    Features
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,300 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 07070365

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1880

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Westminster

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/7/2023Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    4/23/2022Pending sale$395,000+2.6%$92/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #MDCR2001420 Report a problem
    4/15/2022Sold$385,000-2.5%$90/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2001420 Report a problem
    3/1/2022Pending sale$395,000$92/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2001420 Report a problem
    1/12/2022Price change$395,000-11.2%$92/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2001420 Report a problem
    11/11/2021Price change$445,000-10.8%$103/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2001420 Report a problem
    9/30/2021Price change$499,000-5%$116/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2001420 Report a problem
    7/30/2021Listed for sale$524,995+303.8%$122/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2001420 Report a problem
    2/2/1996Sold$130,000$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,651 +13.3%$336,400 +14%
    2024$4,989 +16.2%$295,200 +16.2%
    2023$4,293 +5.2%$254,000
    2022$4,082 +5.4%$254,000 +10.9%
    2021$3,871 +5.8%$229,067 +5.8%
    2020$3,661 +0.7%$216,600
    2019$3,635 +153.3%$216,600 +1.4%
    2018$1,435 -60%$213,600 +0.7%
    2017$3,584 $212,100
    2016-- $212,100
    2015-- $212,100 -0.4%
    2014-- $212,900
    2013-- $212,900
    2012-- $212,900 -36.8%
    2011-- $337,100 +3.8%
    2010-- $324,800 +3.9%
    2009-- $312,500 +4.1%
    2008-- $300,200 +13.3%
    2007-- $264,866 +15.4%
    2006-- $229,533 +18.2%
    2005-- $194,200 +2.2%
    2004-- $190,032 +2.2%
    2003-- $185,866 +2.3%
    2002-- $181,700 +6.6%
    2001-- $170,410

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21157