Skip main navigation
Sold for $683,500
  • $683,500

    39 Chapman Place, Bay Shore, NY 11706

    5beds
    2,799sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1930
    -- sqft lot
    $699,700 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $3,454 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $699,700

    $630,000 - $777,000

    $3,454/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,454/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,454/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,584/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,584/mo

What's special

    Welcome to your ideal investment opportunity on a serene dead end street. This fully renovated , legal 2 family residence, perfectly balances comfortable living and income potential. Unit 1 features 2 bedrooms an eat in kitchen, 1 full bath and a spacious living room, with access to the yard and basement. Unit 2 features 3 bedrooms 1 full bath, 1 1/2 stories, galley kitchen and living room, this unit has access to the unfinished attic space for additional storage and many closets. Too many updates to list. Whether you're an investor or looking to live in one unit while renting the other, this turn-key property is a rare find. Property is located within a mile of the LIRR and within close proximity to the bustling heart of BayShore, offering a variety of restaurants, shops and entertainment options. Property features a spacious backyard which can be shared or easily divided. Don't miss out on the chance to own this versatile property, that perfectly combines comfort, convenience and income potential.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Diane Weidler PSA 631-455-1722,

    Leesa Byrnes Realty Inc 631-589-2000

    Bought with:

    Unrepresented Buyer

    Buyer Representation Office

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 927535MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Hot Water
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen, Storage
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Windows: Blinds, New Windows
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Attic: Partially Finished,Storage,Walkup
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,799
    • Total interior livable area: 2,799 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Mailbox
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Level, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0500368000200011000

Condition
    • Year built: 1930

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Separate Gas Meters: 2
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bay Shore

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/29/2025Sold$683,500+0.7%$244/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #927535 Report a problem
    11/10/2025Pending sale$679,000$243/sqft
    10/22/2025Listed for sale$679,000+51.4%$243/sqft
    7/5/2008Listing removed$448,500$160/sqft
    Source: NCI #2052478 Report a problem
    3/19/2008Listed for sale$448,500+1.9%$160/sqft
    Source: NCI #2052478 Report a problem
    6/20/2007Sold$440,000+193.3%$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/20/2002Sold$150,000+3.4%$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/8/2000Sold$145,000+68.6%$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/1/1999Sold$86,000+13.2%$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/23/1999Sold$76,000$27/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $36,600
    2023-- $36,600
    2022-- $36,600
    2021-- $36,600
    2020-- $36,600
    2019-- $36,600
    2018-- $36,600
    2017$9,917 $36,600
    2016-- $36,600
    2015-- $36,600
    2014-- $36,600
    2013-- $36,600
    2012-- $36,600
    2011-- $36,600
    2010-- $36,600
    2009-- $36,600
    2008-- $36,600
    2007$8,719 +18.3%$36,600
    2005$7,372 +8%$36,600
    2004$6,826 +4.7%$36,600
    2003$6,516 +5.1%$36,600
    2002$6,201 $36,600
    2001-- $36,600
    2000$5,666 $36,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 11706