Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $429,000

    3868 Marvel Dr, Trappe, MD 21673

    4beds
    2,028sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $441,800 Zestimate®
    $212/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Crown moldingPlenty of cabinetsQuiet cul-de-sacOpen kitchen with islandUpper level laundry area
    Welcome Home to a beautifully maintained home tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in an established neighborhood conveniently located within minutes of RT50 for easy commuting to Easton, Cambridge or the beach. This spacious 4 Bedroom, 3 Full Bath home offers the flexibility todays buyer's are looking for with a potential 5th main level bedroom thanks to a dining room with closet access and adjacent full bath. Designed for comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining, the main level features 9 foot ceilings, crown molding and generous living spaces including an open kitchen with island, plenty of cabinets, dining and living area that flows seamlessly for gatherings both large and small. Step outside to a beautiful 17 x 15 screened in porch with ceiling fan to create a perfect spot for morning coffee or quiet evenings overlooking beautifully landscaped, fenced back yard. Upper level you will find a spacious primary suite with 2 separate closets, the primary suite includes a double sink, soaking tub and separate shower. Upper level laundry area is convenient for the 3 additional upper level bedrooms. The added feature of this home is the upper level 23 x 15 Bonus room with vaulted ceilings. Some facts about this home - Upper level A/C is 1 year old, Main level A/C is 2 years old. Roof is original. The property is being Sold AS IS to settle the Estate of Brenda A. Handleman.
    3 days
    |
    96
    |
    5
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joanie Hynes 443-375-0002,

    EXP Realty, LLC 8888607369

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDTA2013742MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Bathroom 2, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s), Crown Molding, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 198 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Double Sink
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 80 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 10
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 70 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 10
      Bonus room
      • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 345 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 23
      Breakfast room
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 12
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Attached Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 15
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 49 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 7
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 14
      Laundry
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 15 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 3 X 5
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Crown Molding, Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 272 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 17
      Screened porch
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 17
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Formal/Separate Dining Room, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall, Tray Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,028
      • Total interior livable area: 2,028 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,028
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Storage, Driveway, Attached, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Screened, Porch, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 2103148327
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Probate Listing

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $212/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $349,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,715
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $441,800

        $415,000 - $468,000

        $2,799/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$429,000-3.5%$212/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2013742 Report a problem
        11/9/2025Listing removed$444,500$219/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2010732 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$444,500$219/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2010732 Report a problem
        9/24/2025Pending sale$444,500$219/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2010732 Report a problem
        8/28/2025Price change$444,500-1.2%$219/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2010732 Report a problem
        6/11/2025Price change$450,000-5.3%$222/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2010732 Report a problem
        5/23/2025Listed for sale$475,000+43.9%$234/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2010732 Report a problem
        9/30/2005Sold$330,000$163/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $323,867 +8.7%
        2024$3,383 +14.3%$298,033 +9.5%
        2023$2,960 +8.9%$272,200
        2022$2,719 +7.5%$272,200 +5.6%
        2021$2,530 +2.9%$257,800 +2.9%
        2020$2,459 $250,600
        2019$2,459 +3.3%$250,600
        2018$2,381 +2.3%$250,600 -1.5%
        2017$2,327 +12.7%$254,400 +3.8%
        2016$2,064 $245,133 +3.9%
        2015$2,064 +3%$235,867 +4.1%
        2014$2,005 $226,600
        2013-- $226,600
        2012-- $226,600 -34%
        2011-- $343,200 +2.3%
        2010-- $335,382 +2.4%
        2009-- $327,516 +2.5%
        2008-- $319,650 +15%
        2007-- $277,992 +17.6%
        2006-- $236,336 +634.6%
        2005-- $32,170 +7.9%
        2004-- $29,826 +8.5%
        2003-- $27,483 +9.3%
        2002-- $25,140 +3.8%
        2001-- $24,216

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21673

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable