Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $1.5K (4/30)
    $9,500

    3862 Happiness Ave, Montgomery, AL 36105

    3beds
    1,049sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $9/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Investor Special – Distressed Property with Quitclaim Deed Opportunity awaits with this distressed property, Good for investors, flippers, or buyers looking for a project. The home is in need of significant repairs and is being sold as-is, offering a blank canvas for renovation or redevelopment. This property is being conveyed via quitclaim deed, and buyers are encouraged to perform their own due diligence regarding title, liens, and property condition. Seller makes no guarantees and has limited knowledge of the property.
    19 days
    |
    502
    |
    20
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steven Koleno 804-656-5007,

    Beycome Brokerage Realty

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21451122MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Kitchen, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,049 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,049
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: None
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1107254002025.000
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Other
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Montgomery

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $9/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $13,300
      • Price range: $9.5K - $9.5K
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      beycome com

      (804) 656-5007

Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,094/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$9,500-13.6%$9/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21451122 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Price change$11,000+22.2%$10/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21428827 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Pending sale$9,000$9/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21428827 Report a problem
        12/17/2025Price change$9,000-5.3%$9/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21428827 Report a problem
        11/11/2025Price change$9,500-5%$9/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21428827 Report a problem
        10/25/2025Price change$10,000-4.8%$10/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21428827 Report a problem
        10/14/2025Price change$10,500-4.5%$10/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21428827 Report a problem
        10/1/2025Price change$11,000-6.8%$10/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21428827 Report a problem
        9/28/2025Price change$11,800-9.2%$11/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21428827 Report a problem
        8/21/2025Listed for sale$13,000+502.1%$12/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21428827 Report a problem
        8/18/2025Sold$2,159-28%$2/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/13/2015Sold$3,000-45.5%$3/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/1/2015Listed for sale$5,500-8.3%$5/sqft
        Source: Bo Evans Realty #318258 Report a problem
        12/16/2014Sold$6,000-39.4%$6/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/20/2014Listed for sale$9,900-10%$9/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Cooper & Co.,Inc. #513356 Report a problem
        10/9/2014Listing removed$11,000$10/sqft
        Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES COOPER & CO.,INC. #506387 Report a problem
        7/17/2014Listed for sale$11,000$10/sqft
        Source: Prudential Cooper & Co., Hillcrest #506387 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $2,540 +6.7%
        2024-- $2,380 +6.3%
        2023-- $2,240 +1.8%
        2022-- $2,200
        2021$90 --
        2020$90 -78.1%$2,460
        2019$409 +355.8%--
        2018$90 -36.9%$2,460 -36.9%
        2017$142 -71.4%$3,900
        2014$498 +249.7%$3,900 +8.9%
        2013$142 $3,580
        2011-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36105

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable