Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,226,750
  • $1,226,750

    3805 Thornapple St, Chevy Chase, MD 20815

    3beds
    3,084sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    7,500 Square Feet Lot
    $1,941,900 Zestimate®
    $398/sqft
    $6,830 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,941,900

    $1.84M - $2.04M

    $6,830/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,830/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $6,830/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,483/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,483/mo

What's special

    What an unbelievable location in Chevy Chase! Stroll through the lush and scenic Thornapple path and make your way to Downtown Bethesda in just minutes! This amazing home has an eat-in kitchen overlooking the back garden offering abundant natural light, a primary bedroom with two walk-in closets, and a beautiful library and sitting room addition. There's also a potential 4th bedroom in the basement (does not have an egress window) with a half bathroom nearby. Access is incredibly easy to get to the Bethesda Red line metro station, Lawton Center/town office, Capital Crescent Hiker/Biker Trail, Neighborhood convenience stores, Starbucks, gourmet dining options and so much more!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark J Buckley 240-796-5647,

    Real Estate Direct,

    Co-Listing Agent: Partap S Ajrawat 240-687-1193,

    Real Estate Direct

    Bought with:

    Natalie Hasny, BR716432

    Capital Residential Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2137822MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1092
    • Basement: Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,630
    • Total interior livable area: 3,084 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,538
    • Finished area below ground: 546

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Off Street, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 7,500 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160700468556
    • Zoning: R60
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1928

• Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Listing removed$1,995,000$647/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2225936 Report a problem
    4/29/2026Price change$1,995,000-5.9%$647/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2225936 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$2,120,000$687/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2225936 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listing removed$2,120,000$687/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2205308 Report a problem
    2/14/2026Contingent$2,120,000$687/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2205308 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Price change$2,120,000-2.3%$687/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2205308 Report a problem
    1/1/2026Listed for sale$2,170,000$704/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2205308 Report a problem
    12/21/2025Listing removed$2,170,000$704/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2205308 Report a problem
    12/12/2025Contingent$2,170,000$704/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2205308 Report a problem
    12/4/2025Listed for sale$2,170,000+76.9%$704/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2205308 Report a problem
    10/25/2024Sold$1,226,750-5.6%$398/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2137822 Report a problem
    7/29/2024Pending sale$1,300,000$422/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2137822 Report a problem
    7/12/2024Price change$1,300,000-13.3%$422/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2137822 Report a problem
    6/27/2024Listed for sale$1,500,000$486/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2137822 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,112 +4.6%$1,205,500 +2.9%
    2024$13,492 +2.9%$1,171,967 +2.9%
    2023$13,117 +7.6%$1,138,433 +3%
    2022$12,193 +4.5%$1,104,900 +4.4%
    2021$11,663 +4.6%$1,057,900 +4.6%
    2020$11,152 +4.9%$1,010,900 +4.9%
    2019$10,629 -0.2%$963,900
    2018$10,648 -2.3%$963,900
    2017$10,903 +28.2%$963,900 -0.7%
    2016$8,505 $971,100 +4.4%
    2015$8,505 $929,833 +4.6%
    2014$8,505 $888,567 +4.9%
    2013-- $847,300
    2012-- $847,300
    2011-- $847,300 -11.4%
    2010-- $956,000
    2009-- $956,000
    2008-- $956,000 -5.3%
    2007-- $1,009,390 +18.1%
    2006-- $854,892 +22.1%
    2005-- $700,396 +28.3%
    2004-- $545,900
    2003-- $545,900 +7.3%
    2002-- $508,900 +3.8%
    2001-- $490,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Chevy Chase Section Five