Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $2,277,600

    3800 Thornapple St, Chevy Chase, MD 20815

    5beds
    5baths
    3,913sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1936
    -- sqft lot
    $2,277,600 Zestimate®
    $582/sqft
    $4,399 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,277,600

    $2.07M - $2.51M

    $4,399/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,399/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,399/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,109/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $14,109/mo

What's special

    NEW PRICE!! REUCED 100K--EXTRAORDINARY RESIDENCE RECENTLY HAD OVER 400K IN FURTHER UPGRADES TO TOTAL 2004 RENOVATION. ON BEST BLOCK, THIS WONDERFUL HOME HAS INVITING FRONT PORCH, GREAT ROOM SIZES, IDEAL FLOW, CHEF'S KIT OPEN TO FAM RM--TWO CAR GAR, LUXE MSTR SUITE W/3 WALK-IN CLOSETS, ALL LVLS FINISHED AND QUITE WELL!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5.5
    Heating
    • Radiant
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,913 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 7,589 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0700468682

Condition
    • Year built: 1936

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chevy Chase

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/21/2011Sold$1,865,000-1.6%$477/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/4/2010Price change$1,895,000-5%$484/sqft
    Source: Washington Fine Properties #MC7480933 Report a problem
    11/17/2010Listed for sale$1,995,000+202.7%$510/sqft
    9/24/1997Sold$659,000$168/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$22,851 +8.2%$1,951,900 +6.4%
    2024$21,126 +6.7%$1,835,167 +6.8%
    2023$19,800 +12%$1,718,433 +7.3%
    2022$17,675 +3.1%$1,601,700 +3%
    2021$17,148 +3%$1,555,367 +3.1%
    2020$16,648 +3.2%$1,509,033 +3.2%
    2019$16,129 -0.2%$1,462,700
    2018$16,158 -2.2%$1,462,700
    2017$16,514 +25.1%$1,462,700 -7.1%
    2016$13,205 $1,575,000 +22.2%
    2015$13,205 $1,289,000 +0.1%
    2014$13,205 $1,287,600 +0.1%
    2013-- $1,286,200
    2012-- $1,286,200
    2011-- $1,286,200 -25%
    2010-- $1,714,670 +6%
    2009-- $1,618,066 +6.3%
    2008-- $1,521,463 +6.8%
    2007-- $1,424,860 +16.1%
    2006-- $1,227,670 +19.1%
    2005-- $1,030,480 +42%
    2004-- $725,890
    2003-- $725,890 +9.1%
    2002-- $665,610 +4.7%
    2001-- $635,470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Chevy Chase Section Five