Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $416,900

    38 River Run #1804, Sapphire, NC 28774

    2beds
    1,280sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1983
    1,742 Square Feet Lot
    $416,900 Zestimate®
    $326/sqft
    $2,003 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $416,900

    $384,000 - $454,000

    $2,003/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,003/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,003/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,366/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,366/mo

What's special

    CHARMING describes this like-new townhouse, totally redone by the present owner in late 2015. The original unit was virtually gutted with an ample portion of the front porch enclosed to create a foyer and new entrance into the townhouse. The foyer leads into an open floor plan with a vaulted, wood ceiling and new pine floors, a beautiful kitchen with all new appliances, granite counter tops, and a beautifully designed tile back splash and new stainless steel hood. A large granite-top island with wonderful cabinetry underneath has ample seating for four or more. There are two bedrooms with their own baths, each down separate hallways, providing complete privacy. The baths were gutted and redone with new cabinetry and a handsome, glassed-in shower in one, and new tub/ shower and porcelain, free-standing lavatory in the other. A deck goes all the way across the back of the townhouse, with entrances from both bedrooms and the living area. This looks into a lush green and wooded area. This unit can serve as a wonderful vacation get-away, year-round living, or a great rental property. The Sapphire Valley amenities are just a short walk away and include golf, tennis, indoor and outdoor swimming, boating, fishing, walking and hiking trails, winter skiing and tubing, horseback riding, and a first-class fitness center. Don't let this one get away! Call today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Built-ins
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,280 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 1,742 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7582743913

Condition
    • Year built: 1983

• Heating: Central
    • Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Built-ins
    • Appliances: Cook-top Built-in Elec
    • Construction: Wood Siding
    • Land Description: Near Level, Cleared
    • Community Amenities: Close to Town, In Town
    • Elevation: 3501-4000
    • Style: 1 Story
    • Apx Heated SqFt: 1001-1500

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/18/2019Sold$247,000-8.2%$193/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #90773 Report a problem
    4/24/2019Listed for sale$269,000+169%$210/sqft
    Source: MCKEE PROPERTIES #90717 Report a problem
    11/4/2015Sold$100,000$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,448 +36.5%$395,877 +73.2%
    2024$1,061 $228,610
    2023$1,061 $228,610
    2022$1,061 +7.5%$228,610
    2021$987 +47.5%$228,610 +57.5%
    2020$669 $145,120
    2019$669 $145,120
    2018$669 $145,120
    2017$669 +2.2%$145,120
    2015$655 +0.9%$145,120 -23.4%
    2011$649 $189,480

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774