Skip main navigation
Under contract - showing
  • $799,000

    3755 Bear Hollow Rd, Joelton, TN 37080

    3beds
    4,308sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1988
    28 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New fencingExpansive front porchFull basementNew water heatersNew hvacBeautifully renovated log homeNew refrigerator
    BACK ON THE MARKET (buyers financing fell through the day before closing).Priced below appraisal! This home never lost power during the January ice storms, and is heated/cooled by a high end dual HVAC system, dual gas/electric water heater. Discover unparalleled privacy and modern comfort. This beautifully renovated log home is nestled on a sprawling 28-acre lot (3755 + 3769 Bear Hollow Rd being sold together) offering a serene retreat just 15 minutes from downtown Nashville. Relax on the expansive front porch overlooking your own private creek, immersing yourself in the tranquility of nature. Many meaningful updates: new washer/dryer, new refrigerator, new water heaters, new HVAC, new fencing, new deck. Exterior has been professionally washed. A full basement awaits your personal touch. Once remodeled, it offers the rare opportunity to add significant value and additional living space. This property offers a unique combination of seclusion and convenience, making it an ideal sanctuary close to the vibrant heart of Nashville. Endless possibilities, whether you're seeking a peaceful residence or an investment opportunity. 21 miles to BNA, 17 miles to Vanderbilt, 14 miles to Nissan Stadium/Bridgestone Arena, 5 miles to beautiful Marrowbone Lake. Under contract with sale of home contingency & 48 hr kick out clause. Actively showing and accepting competing offers.
    258 days
    |
    181
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Suzanne McMillan 615-390-3769,

    Fridrich & Clark Realty 615-327-4800

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2981749MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Other
      • Area: 510 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30x17
      Other
      • Area: 462 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22x21
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile, Vinyl
      • Basement: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,308
      • Total interior livable area: 4,308 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,987
      • Finished area below ground: 1,321

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Screened
      • Fencing: Front Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bluff, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 28 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      • Topography: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 02900033700
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Log
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Log, Brick
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $185/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $548,191
      • Annual tax amount: $3,133
      • Date on market: 8/27/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/4/2026Contingent$799,000$185/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2981749 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$799,000$185/sqft
        2/27/2026Contingent$799,000$185/sqft
        2/10/2026Listed for sale$799,000$185/sqft
        12/25/2025Contingent$799,000$185/sqft
        9/23/2025Price change$799,000-3.2%$185/sqft
        8/27/2025Listed for sale$825,000-4.1%$192/sqft
        8/18/2025Listing removed$859,900$200/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2810438 Report a problem
        7/21/2025Price change$859,900-0.6%$200/sqft
        7/2/2025Price change$865,000-1.1%$201/sqft
        6/23/2025Price change$875,000-0.6%$203/sqft
        6/13/2025Price change$880,000-1.1%$204/sqft
        6/2/2025Price change$890,000-1.1%$207/sqft
        5/23/2025Price change$900,000-2.7%$209/sqft
        3/29/2025Listed for sale$925,000+27.1%$215/sqft
        2/22/2023Sold$727,500+3.9%$169/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2476120 Report a problem
        1/21/2023Contingent$700,000$162/sqft
        1/14/2023Listed for sale$700,000+81.8%$162/sqft
        7/18/2022Sold$385,000$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,813 +21.7%$137,048 +27.8%
        2024$3,133 $107,224
        2023$3,133 +22%$107,224 +22%
        2022$2,568 -1%$87,899
        2021$2,596 -11.8%$87,899 +13.1%
        2020$2,943 +37.5%$77,704
        2019$2,141 $77,704
        2018$2,141 $77,704
        2017$2,141 $77,704 +19.3%
        2016$2,141 -16.3%$65,153
        2015$2,557 $65,153
        2014$2,557 $65,153
        2013-- $65,153 -0.6%
        2012-- $65,569
        2011-- $65,569
        2010-- $65,569 +1.9%
        2009-- $64,319 +3.4%
        2008-- $62,179
        2007-- $62,179
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,282/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3916
        Property taxes
        $366
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Joelton

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent