3707 Thornapple St, Chevy Chase, MD 20815
Home value
$2,056,000
$1.87M - $2.24M
$6,963/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$6,963/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$6,963/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$12,699/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$12,699/mo
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump(s)
Cooling
- Central A/C, Heat Pump(s), Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Double, Oven - Wall, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
Features
- Family Room Off Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Built-Ins, Crown Moldings, Window Treatments, Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Open, Floor Plan - Traditional
- Basement: Connecting Stairway,Heated,Improved,Interior Access,Partially Finished,Workshop
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,389
- Total interior livable area: 3,389 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage, Garage - Front Entry
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Sidewalks, BBQ Grill, Chimney Cap(s)
Lot
- Size: 6,098 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 0700528148
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1923
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/23/2025 | Sold | $2,050,000-2.4%$605/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2025 | Pending sale | $2,100,000$620/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,100,000+58.5%$620/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2020 | Sold | $1,325,000-14.5%$391/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Sold | $1,549,000$457/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2012 | Sold | $1,549,000$457/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,549,000+85.5%$457/sqft |
Source: Long and Foster Real Estate Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/1999 | Sold | $835,000$246/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,059 +5.6% | $1,809,000 +4.4% |
| 2024 | $19,943 +4.5% | $1,732,400 +4.6% |
| 2023 | $19,078 +9.5% | $1,655,800 +4.9% |
| 2022 | $17,426 +4.3% | $1,579,200 +4.2% |
| 2021 | $16,703 +4.4% | $1,515,033 +4.4% |
| 2020 | $16,006 +4.7% | $1,450,867 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $15,291 -0.2% | $1,386,700 |
| 2018 | $15,319 -2.2% | $1,386,700 |
| 2017 | $15,659 +39.6% | $1,386,700 -4.9% |
| 2016 | $11,220 | $1,458,700 +8.9% |
| 2015 | $11,220 | $1,339,400 +9.8% |
| 2014 | $11,220 | $1,220,100 +10.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $1,100,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,100,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,100,800 -24% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,448,670 +5% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,380,010 +5.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,311,350 +5.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,242,690 +13.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,096,036 +15.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $949,383 +18.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $802,730 |
| 2003 | -- | $802,730 |
| 2002 | -- | $802,730 +80.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $443,770 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Chevy Chase Section Five